Filing Flows › Tennant (TNC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Tennant (TNC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Tennant's revenue rose $26.1M (+9%) from $298M in Q1 2026 to $324M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Equipment +$15.7M (+9%); Service and other +$6.9M (+12%); Parts and consumables +$3.5M (+5%). Gross margin 39.5% against 38.1% (+1.3 pts).
Tennant, Q2 2026: revenue $324M (+2% year over year), operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $7.6M, operating cash flow $5.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.5% | 38.1% | +1.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 1.6% | +3.3 pts |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 0.1% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $194M | $178M | $15.7M | +9% |
| Parts and consumables | $68.1M | $64.6M | $3.5M | +5% |
| Service and other | $62.1M | $55.2M | $6.9M | +12% |
| Revenue | $324M | $298M | $26.1M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $128M | $114M | $14.3M | +13% |
| Cost of revenue | $196M | $184M | $11.8M | +6% |
| Operating profit | $15.9M | $4.9M | $11.0M | +224% |
| Operating expenses | $112M | $109M | $3.3M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $10.3M | $900K | $9.4M | 11× |
| Other expense, net | $5.6M | $4.0M | $1.6M | +40% |
| Research & development | $12.5M | $10.6M | $1.9M | +18% |
| SG&A | $99.5M | $98.1M | $1.4M | +1% |
| Net earnings | $7.6M | $200K | $7.4M | 38× |
| Income tax | $2.7M | $700K | $2.0M | +286% |
| Operating cash sources | $24.7M | $16.6M | $8.1M | +49% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.0M | $14.9M | $100K | +0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.1M | $1.5M | $600K | +40% |
| Working capital & other | $19.7M | $47.8M | −$28.1M | -59% |
| Operating cash flow | $5.0M | −$31.2M | $36.2M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $5.3M | $3.2M | $2.1M | +66% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $300K | $34.4M | −$34.1M | -99% |
Questions
How much did Tennant's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Tennant's revenue rose $26.1M (+9%) from $298M in Q1 2026 to $324M in Q2 2026.
What drove Tennant's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Equipment +$15.7M (+9%); Service and other +$6.9M (+12%); Parts and consumables +$3.5M (+5%).