Filing Flows › Tennant (TNC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Tennant (TNC) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Tennant's revenue fell $1.7M (-0.5%) from $324M in Q2 2026 to $322M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Parts and consumables −$2.8M (-4%); Service and other +$1.5M (+2%); Equipment −$400K (-0.2%). Gross margin 42.3% against 39.5% (+2.8 pts).
Tennant, Q3 2026: revenue $322M (+6% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $19.5M, operating cash flow $11.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 39.5% | +2.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 4.9% | +4.8 pts |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 2.3% | +3.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.6% | -0.1% | +1.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $193M | $194M | −$400K | -0.2% |
| Parts and consumables | $65.3M | $68.1M | −$2.8M | -4% |
| Service and other | $63.6M | $62.1M | $1.5M | +2% |
| Revenue | $322M | $324M | −$1.7M | -0.5% |
| Gross profit | $136M | $128M | $8.4M | +7% |
| Cost of revenue | $186M | $196M | −$10.1M | -5% |
| Operating profit | $31.2M | $15.9M | $15.3M | +96% |
| Operating expenses | $105M | $112M | −$6.9M | -6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $25.9M | $10.3M | $15.6M | +151% |
| Other expense, net | $5.3M | $5.6M | −$300K | -5% |
| Research & development | $12.4M | $12.5M | −$100K | -0.8% |
| SG&A | $92.7M | $99.5M | −$6.8M | -7% |
| Net earnings | $19.5M | $7.6M | $11.9M | +157% |
| Income tax | $6.4M | $2.7M | $3.7M | +137% |
| Operating cash sources | $35.6M | $24.7M | $10.9M | +44% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $14.6M | $15.0M | −$400K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.5M | $2.1M | −$600K | -29% |
| Working capital & other | $23.7M | $19.7M | $4.0M | +20% |
| Operating cash flow | $11.9M | $5.0M | $6.9M | +138% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.2M | −$300K | $5.5M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $6.7M | $5.3M | $1.4M | +26% |
Questions
How much did Tennant's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Tennant's revenue fell $1.7M (-0.5%) from $324M in Q2 2026 to $322M in Q3 2026.
What drove Tennant's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Parts and consumables −$2.8M (-4%); Service and other +$1.5M (+2%); Equipment −$400K (-0.2%).