Filing Flows › Companies › Tronox Holdings › Timeline
Tronox Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−18.1% to $2.51
Tronox Holdings (TROX) stock fell 18% over the last 252 sessions, to $2.51. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 7 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -80.4% | +4.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−4.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -38.6% | −1.5% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+8.2% vs SPY) | −14.1% (−13.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.2% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−14.7% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -35.7% | −3.5% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −17.5% (−19.4% vs SPY) | −28.9% (−33.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Turgeon Jean Francois sold $123K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Srivisal John sold $128K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Romano John D sold $670K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Neuman Jeffrey N sold $151K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Flood Jonathan sold $53K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Engle Jeffrey A. sold $96K | −10.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +23.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Flood Jonathan sold $53K | −1.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−7.3% vs SPY) | +21.9% (+26.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.7% | +1.9% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−5.9% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+3.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.8% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −19.1% (−18.0% vs SPY) | −17.9% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Tronox Holdings' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 7 sales ($1.3M). Of the 7 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +2.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Tronox Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.