Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$6.1M in Q3 2026 · $25.0M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$8.8M
Capital spending−$2.7M
Free cash flow+$6.1M
Cash conversion cycle25 days
Analysis
In Q3 2026, TerrAscend generated $8.8M of operating cash flow and spent $2.7M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $6.1M. That is $5.7M more than in Q3 2025 ($445K).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $31.9M; the largest uses were other financing ($16.3M), capital spending ($6.9M), other investing ($1.7M); the cash balance rose by $5.9M.
Operating cash flow was $8.8M against net income of −$5.5M. The largest differences: income taxes payable +$12.3M, receivables +$1.9M, inventory +$1.8M.
Its cash conversion cycle was 25 days (receivables 21 + inventory 109 − payables 105).
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $8.8M, Capital spending $2.7M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $29.0M; the largest uses were capital spending ($99.8M) and operating cash flow ($57.9M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$42.6M
Debt$209M
Net debt$166M
Due within a year$5.5M
TerrAscend funds itself: free cash flow was $25.0M over the last twelve months, and $42.6M of cash and investments stands against $209M of debt ($5.5M due within a year, 7.8× covered by cash).
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $42.6M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q3 2026
21
109
105
25
Q2 2026
22
111
118
15
Q1 2026
22
102
116
8
Q4 2025
24
99
110
12
Q3 2025
26
102
108
21
Q2 2025
27
118
116
29
Q1 2025
27
132
128
30
Q4 2024
26
134
127
33
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Acquisitions
Buybacks
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$8.8M
−$2.7M
—
−$634K
—
$67K
−$517K
$6.1M
Q2 2026
$6.6M
−$1.6M
—
−$314K
—
—
−$2.9M
$4.9M
Q1 2026
$8.5M
−$865K
—
−$77K
—
—
−$1.6M
$7.6M
Q4 2025
$8.0M
−$1.7M
—
−$33K
−$4.6M
—
−$898K
$6.3M
Q3 2025
$2.7M
−$2.2M
—
—
$10.0M
—
−$9.8M
$445K
Q2 2025
$2.8M
−$2.3M
—
−$146K
−$986K
—
$2.6M
$525K
Q1 2025
$8.0M
−$2.4M
−$386K
−$231K
−$980K
—
−$2.4M
$5.6M
Q4 2024
$9.7M
−$2.8M
$2K
−$77K
−$706K
—
$255K
$7.0M
TerrAscend: income statement and cash flow
TerrAscend, Q3 2026: revenue $68.2M (+5% year over year), operating margin 15.1%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.