Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Staples › TerrAscend (TSNDF)

TerrAscend (TSNDF) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · TerrAscend (TSNDF) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $68.2M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 15.1%

TerrAscend made $68.2M in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y): New Jersey Segment $25.3M, Maryland Segment $18.7M, Pennsylvania Segment $18.6M. Operating margin 15.1%, net loss $4.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$68.2M
Year over year+5%
Operating margin15.1%
Net earnings−$4.3M
Operating cash flow$8.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $68.2M in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter. New Jersey Segment was the largest line at 37% of revenue. Pennsylvania Segment added $2.7M year over year (up 17%), 86% of the total change.

Gross margin was 52.3%, up 0.2 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $10.3M, a 15.1% margin (down 2.0 points year over year). Operating profit fell $859K even though revenue rose $3.1M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 11% against revenue growth of 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+13%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.3M, narrower than the previous quarter's $6.9M loss. Net interest and other expense of $2.7M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $8.8M (up 228% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $1.4M of depreciation and amortization and $746K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $11.0M. Capital expenditures of $2.7M left free cash flow of $6.1M.

Quarterly history

TerrAscend revenue by quarterTerrAscend revenue by quarter$71.0MQ1 2025$65.0MQ2 2025$65.1MQ3 2025$66.1MQ4 2025$65.5MQ1 2026$67.1MQ2 2026$68.2MQ3 2026
TerrAscend net earnings by quarterTerrAscend net earnings by quarter−$11.0MQ1 2025−$46.8MQ2 2025−$23.3MQ3 2025$3.6MQ4 2025−$6.9MQ1 2026−$6.9MQ2 2026−$4.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$68.2M+5%15.1%−$4.3M$8.8M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$67.1M+3%18.0%−$6.9M$6.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$65.5M+2%17.6%−$6.9M$8.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 12, 2026$66.1M-0.4%11.6%$3.6M$8.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$65.1M-0.1%17.1%−$23.3M$2.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$65.0M-3%16.9%−$46.8M$2.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$71.0M-12%12.2%−$11.0M$8.0M

Charts

TerrAscend: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTerrAscend: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-12%Q1 2025-3%-8%Q2 20250%+0%Q3 20250%+2%Q4 2025+2%-1%Q1 2026+3%+2%Q2 2026+5%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q +2%.
TerrAscend: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026TerrAscend: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$31.9MOther financing−$16.3MCapital spending−$6.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$5.9MOther investing−$1.7MBuybacks−$1.1MExchange rates−$13K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
TerrAscend: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTerrAscend: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$30.2M$9.7MQ4 2024−$12.3M$8.0MQ1 2025−$48.1M$2.8MQ2 2025−$24.6M$2.7MQ3 2025$3.6M$8.0MQ4 2025−$8.0M$8.5MQ1 2026−$8.1M$6.6MQ2 2026−$5.5M$8.8MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$5.5M, Operating cash flow $8.8M.
TerrAscend: diluted shares by fiscal yearTerrAscend: diluted shares by fiscal year150MFY2020209MFY2021244MFY2022279MFY2023292MFY2024301MFY2025
+101.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
TerrAscend: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)TerrAscend: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$5.5M2026$6.0M2027$214M2028$7K2029$4K2030
Cash $37.4M, short-term investments $362K, long-term debt $225M at 2025-12-31.
TerrAscend in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)TerrAscend in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 2%CTVADOLEDMCGTBIFVRNOVFFLMNRITHUFPLNHTULPLOCLGRUSFCWBHFEDBLESGHTSNDF (+5%, 15%)
Agricultural Production-Crops; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About TerrAscend

The Company is a leading North American cannabis company. The Company has vertically-integrated licensed operations in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland and California. In addition, the Company has retail operations in Ohio and Ontario, Canada with a majority-owned dispensary in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Notwithstanding the fact that various states in the United States have implemented medical cannabis laws or have otherwise legalized the use of cannabis, the use of cannabis remains illegal under U.S. federal law for any purpose, by way of the Controlled Substances Act of 1970 (the "Controlled Substances Act").

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026.

TerrAscend against its Agricultural Production-Crops peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 15.1% against the peers' median 5.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TSNDF TerrAscendQ3 2026$68.2M+5%15.1%
CTVA CortevaQ2 2026$6.4B-1%24.7%
DOLE DoleQ2 2026$2.5B+3%1.9%
DMC Del MonteQ3 2026$1.1B+7%2.7%
GTBIF Green Thumb IndustriesQ3 2026$324M+11%7.7%
VRNO Verano HoldingsQ3 2026$212M+5%5.6%
VFF Village Farms InternationalQ2 2026$64.0M+7%17.4%
LMNR LimoneiraQ3 FY26$43.8M-8%-6.8%
ITHUF iANTHUS Capital HoldingsQ2 2026$35.3M+0.5%-6.4%

Source: TerrAscend 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1778129 · Agricultural Production-Crops

Guidance and outlook

TerrAscend: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)TerrAscend: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other3Supply chain2Financing1Demand1
7 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.

13F: who owns TSNDF and who is buying

Largest holders of TSNDF (13F)Largest holders of TSNDF (13F)Sterling Capital Management LLC$54
Funds' net buying of TSNDF by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TSNDF by quarter (13F)−$31.6M2024-09−$2K2024-12$02025-03$02025-06$02025-09$542026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TSNDF

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TSNDF with

中文版:TerrAscend(TSNDF)财报

Español · Français