Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Staples › Limoneira (LMNR)

Limoneira (LMNR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 · Limoneira (LMNR) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue down 8% year over year to $43.8M · 7¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -6.8%

Limoneira made $43.8M in Q3 FY26 (-8% Y/Y). Operating margin -6.8%, net loss $3.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026.

Revenue$43.8M
Year over year-8%
Operating margin-6.8%
Net earnings−$3.0M
Operating cash flow$316K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $43.8M in Q3 FY26, down 8% year over year and up 83% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $3.0M, an operating margin of -6.8%. Total costs fell 3% while revenue fell 8%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+400%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $3.0M, narrower than the previous quarter's $22.3M loss.

Operating cash flow was $316K. Non-cash charges added back $1.9M of depreciation and amortization and $388K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $931K.

Quarterly history

Limoneira revenue by quarterLimoneira revenue by quarter$43.9MQ4 FY24$35.1MQ2 FY25$47.5MQ3 FY25$42.8MQ4 FY25$18.2MQ1 FY26$23.9MQ2 FY26$43.8MQ3 FY26
Limoneira net earnings by quarterLimoneira net earnings by quarter−$1.9MQ4 FY24−$3.4MQ2 FY25−$916KQ3 FY25−$9.0MQ4 FY25−$9.3MQ1 FY26−$22.3MQ2 FY26−$3.0MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QSep 9, 2026$43.8M-8%-6.8%−$3.0M$316K
Q2 FY2610-QJun 9, 2026$23.9M-32%-90.7%−$22.3M−$4.5M
Q1 FY2610-QMar 12, 2026$18.2M-47%-58.0%−$9.3M−$11.7M
Q4 FY2510-KDec 23, 2025$42.8M-2%-25.9%−$9.0M$942K
Q3 FY2510-QSep 9, 2025$47.5M-25%-1.3%−$916K−$3.0M
Q2 FY2510-QJun 9, 2025$35.1M-21%-9.5%−$3.4M$8.9M
Q4 FY2410-KDec 23, 2024$43.9M+6%-6.3%−$1.9M$6.6M

Charts

Limoneira: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLimoneira: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q4 FY24-21%-20%Q2 FY25-25%+35%Q3 FY25-2%-10%Q4 FY25-47%-57%Q1 FY26-32%+31%Q2 FY26-8%+83%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y -8%, Q/Q +83%.
Limoneira: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Limoneira: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$37.4MOther investing−$18.0MOperating cash flow−$14.9MDividends−$2.7MOther financing−$870KTaxes on employees’ shares−$739KExchange rates−$108KCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$99K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Limoneira: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLimoneira: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.9M$6.6MQ4 FY24−$3.1M−$12.9MQ1 FY25−$3.4M$8.9MQ2 FY25−$916K−$3.0MQ3 FY25−$9.0M$942KQ4 FY25−$9.3M−$11.7MQ1 FY26−$22.3M−$4.5MQ2 FY26−$3.0M$316KQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income −$3.0M, Operating cash flow $316K.
Limoneira: diluted shares by fiscal yearLimoneira: diluted shares by fiscal year18MFY2018MFY2118MFY2218MFY2318MFY2418MFY25
+1.0% since FY20: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Limoneira: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Limoneira: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$31K2026$72.5M2030
Cash $1.5M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $72.5M at 2025-10-31.
Limoneira in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)Limoneira in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 2%CTVADOLEDMCGTBIFVRNOTSNDFVFFITHUFPLNHTULPLOCLGRUSFCWBHFEDBLESGHLMNR (-8%, -7%)
Agricultural Production-Crops; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Limoneira

Limoneira Company, a Delaware corporation, is the successor to several businesses with operations in California since 1893. Our business and operations are described below. For detailed financial information with respect to our business and our operations, see our consolidated financial statements and the related notes to consolidated financial statements, which are included in Item 8 in this Annual Report. In addition, general information concerning our Company can be found on our website at www.limoneira.com. All of our filings with the SEC, including but not limited to, Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, and any amendments thereto, are available free of charge on our website as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is electronically filed with or furnished to the SEC.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Dec 23, 2025.

Limoneira against its Agricultural Production-Crops peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -8% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -6.8% against the peers' median 5.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LMNR LimoneiraQ3 FY26$43.8M-8%-6.8%
CTVA CortevaQ2 2026$6.4B-1%24.7%
DOLE DoleQ2 2026$2.5B+3%1.9%
DMC Del MonteQ3 2026$1.1B+7%2.7%
GTBIF Green Thumb IndustriesQ3 2026$324M+11%7.7%
VRNO Verano HoldingsQ3 2026$212M+5%5.6%
TSNDF TerrAscendQ3 2026$68.2M+5%15.1%
VFF Village Farms InternationalQ2 2026$64.0M+7%17.4%
ITHUF iANTHUS Capital HoldingsQ2 2026$35.3M+0.5%-6.4%

Source: Limoneira 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1342423 · Agricultural Production-Crops

13F: who owns LMNR and who is buying

Largest holders of LMNR (13F)Largest holders of LMNR (13F)Global Alpha Capital Management$38.1MBlackRock$15.1MVanguard Group$12.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$9.4MFirst Wilshire Securities Managem…$7.7MAmeriprise Financial$6.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$5.4MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$4.9MState Street$4.5MRiverwater Partners LLC$4.3M
Funds' net buying of LMNR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LMNR by quarter (13F)−$3.6M2024-09−$4.5M2024-12$3.2M2025-03−$1.9M2025-06−$3.0M2025-09−$8.7M2025-12$10.3M2026-03$6.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LMNR

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare LMNR with

中文版:Limoneira(LMNR)财报

Español · Français