Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Staples › Corteva (CTVA)

Corteva (CTVA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026 · Corteva (CTVA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 1% year over year to $6.4B · 18¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 24.7%

Corteva made $6.4B in Q2 2026 (-1% Y/Y). Operating margin 24.7%, net earnings $1.2B. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026.

Revenue$6.4B
Year over year-1%
Operating margin24.7%
Net earnings$1.2B
Operating cash flow−$466M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Corteva Q2 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Corteva Q2 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $6.4B in Q2 2026, down 1% year over year and up 30% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $1.6B, a 24.7% margin (down 2.3 points year over year). Total costs grew 2% against a revenue fall of 1%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+110%). Net earnings were $1.2B, down 12% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.9%.

Operating cash flow was −$0.47B. Non-cash charges added back $0.34B of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items used $2.0B. Capital expenditures of $0.12B exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$0.59B.

Quarterly history

Corteva revenue by quarterCorteva revenue by quarter$4.0BQ4 2024$4.4BQ1 2025$6.5BQ2 2025$2.6BQ3 2025$3.9BQ4 2025$4.9BQ1 2026$6.4BQ2 2026
Corteva net earnings by quarterCorteva net earnings by quarter−$39.0MQ4 2024$656MQ1 2025$1.3BQ2 2025−$318MQ3 2025−$549MQ4 2025$723MQ1 2026$1.2BQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$6.4B-1%24.7%$1.2B−$466M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$4.9B+11%17.5%$723M−$2.9B
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$3.9B-2%-13.9%−$549M$4.4B
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$2.6B+13%-14.5%−$318M$193M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$6.5B+6%26.9%$1.3B$947M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$4.4B-2%17.5%$656M−$2.1B
Q4 202410-KFeb 14, 2025$4.0B+7%2.5%−$39.0M$4.2B

Charts

Corteva: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCorteva: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q4 2024-2%+11%Q1 2025+6%+46%Q2 2025+13%-59%Q3 2025-2%+49%Q4 2025+11%+25%Q1 2026-1%+30%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -1%, Q/Q +30%.
Corteva: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Corteva: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$1.2BOperating cash flow$1.2BBuybacks−$1.1BCapital spending−$582MDividends−$484MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$302MShares issued$49.0MOther financing−$44.0MAcquisitions−$43.0MAsset & business sales$30.0MExchange rates−$16.0MOther investing$3.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Corteva: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCorteva: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$521M$130MQ3 2024−$39.0M$4.2BQ4 2024$656M−$2.1BQ1 2025$1.3B$947MQ2 2025−$318M$193MQ3 2025−$549M$4.4BQ4 2025$723M−$2.9BQ1 2026$1.2B−$466MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $1.2B, Operating cash flow −$466M.
Corteva: diluted shares by fiscal yearCorteva: diluted shares by fiscal year751MFY2020742MFY2021724MFY2022712MFY2023696MFY2024681MFY2025
-9.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Corteva in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)Corteva in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 0100)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 2%DOLEDMCGTBIFVRNOTSNDFVFFLMNRITHUFPLNHTULPLOCLGRUSFCWBHFEDBLESGHCTVA (-1%, 25%)
Agricultural Production-Crops; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Corteva

The company's European operations are subject to the European chemical regulation REACH (“Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of Chemicals”) and the CLP (“Classification, Labeling, and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures”). Other jurisdictions also have rigorous approval processes, procedures and scientific testing requirements for the approval of crop protection products. We continue to monitor legislative and regulatory developments related to pollution and other environmental health and safety matters.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026.

Corteva against its Agricultural Production-Crops peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -1% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 24.7% against the peers' median 5.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CTVA CortevaQ2 2026$6.4B-1%24.7%
DOLE DoleQ2 2026$2.5B+3%1.9%
DMC Del MonteQ3 2026$1.1B+7%2.7%
GTBIF Green Thumb IndustriesQ3 2026$324M+11%7.7%
VRNO Verano HoldingsQ3 2026$212M+5%5.6%
TSNDF TerrAscendQ3 2026$68.2M+5%15.1%
VFF Village Farms InternationalQ2 2026$64.0M+7%17.4%
LMNR LimoneiraQ3 FY26$43.8M-8%-6.8%
ITHUF iANTHUS Capital HoldingsQ2 2026$35.3M+0.5%-6.4%

Source: Corteva 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1755672 · Agricultural Production-Crops

Guidance and outlook

Corteva: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-31)Corteva: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-31)Costs1People1Other1Buybacks & dividends1
4 statements; tone +0.50 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Corteva: outlook statements against the filing beforeCorteva: outlook statements against the filing beforeNew2Dropped4Confident2

13F: who owns CTVA and who is buying

Largest holders of CTVA (13F)Largest holders of CTVA (13F)Vanguard Group$5.4BBlackRock$4.6BVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.7BCapital World Investors$3.6BFMR LLC$3.5BState Street$3.2BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$2.5BFranklin Resources$1.9BGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.6BAristotle Capital Management, LLC$1.5B
Funds' net buying of CTVA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CTVA by quarter (13F)$62.0M2024-09−$135M2024-12−$599M2025-03−$303M2025-06−$274M2025-09−$106M2025-12$504M2026-03$900M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CTVA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare CTVA with

中文版:Corteva(CTVA)财报

Español · Français