Filing Flows › Companies › Tyler Technologies › Timeline
Tyler Technologies stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−9.6% to $420.56
Tyler Technologies (TYL) stock fell 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $420.56. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey David Puckett plans to sell $4.2M | +4.6% (+2.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Puckett Jeffrey David sold $4.2M | +4.6% (+2.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel M Pope plans to sell $277K | +2.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+9.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Pope Daniel M sold $277K | +2.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+9.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: H Lynn Jr. Moore plans to sell $3.9M | +5.3% (+7.1% vs SPY) | +14.0% (+18.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Moore H Lynn Jr. sold $179K | +5.3% (+7.1% vs SPY) | +14.0% (+18.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.0% | −4.8% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+8.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: H Lynn Jr. Moore plans to sell $3.4M | +2.2% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −13.3% (−12.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Insider sale | Moore H Lynn Jr. sold $3.4M | +2.2% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −13.3% (−12.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey David Puckett plans to sell $3.0M | +1.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+7.0% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Puckett Jeffrey David sold $3.0M | +1.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+7.0% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John S Jr. Marr plans to sell $268K | −2.2% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +17.9% (+18.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.4% | 0.0% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−10.2% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+2.3% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.3% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +4.2% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+3.9% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−4.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.7% | +4.5% (+4.5% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.3% | −6.1% (−6.1% vs SPY) | −12.8% (−11.9% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Tyler Technologies' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 5 sales ($11.1M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Tyler Technologies: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.