Filing Flows › Companies › Under Armour › Timeline
Under Armour stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+16.1% to $5.28
Under Armour (UAA) stock rose 16% over the last 252 sessions, to $5.28. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 100.0% | −5.3% (−5.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Eric Liedtke plans to sell $428K | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.2% vs SPY) | −17.4% (−16.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 192.6% | −4.6% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −17.9% (−19.1% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−20.0% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −18.6% (−18.5% vs SPY) | −18.8% (−18.7% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−4.2% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -67.6% | −18.6% (−18.5% vs SPY) | −18.8% (−18.7% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−4.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.7% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+11.0% vs SPY) | −7.3% (−2.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 721.1% | +18.6% (+16.6% vs SPY) | +11.3% (+10.7% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+3.1% vs SPY) |
| Jan 26, 2026 | Insider buy | Watsa V Prem et Al bought $6.2M | −0.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−3.3% vs SPY) | +19.9% (+20.2% vs SPY) |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Insider buy | Watsa V Prem et Al bought $5.7M | +0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.4% vs SPY) | +18.4% (+19.4% vs SPY) |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Insider buy | Watsa V Prem et Al bought $2.5M | +2.6% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +27.6% (+27.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +8.9% (+9.1% vs SPY) | +21.5% (+22.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −6.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.3% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+3.4% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 65.8% | −1.3% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+3.4% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Under Armour's insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($14.4M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 3 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −2.2% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Under Armour: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.