Filing Flows › Companies › United Fire Group › Timeline
United Fire Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+37.5% to $47.73
United Fire Group (UFCS) stock rose 37% over the last 252 sessions, to $47.73. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 6 open-market trades, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.6% | −0.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Carlton Scott L sold $543K | +2.2% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +0.2% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.7% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 87.1% | +1.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Milligan George D bought $204K | +3.7% (+6.3% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+11.6% vs SPY) | +18.6% (+19.6% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−9.4% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+9.8% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 39.8% | +1.6% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +21.3% (+18.4% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+4.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Drahozal Christopher R sold $164K | +1.5% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Drahozal Christopher R sold $161K | −2.1% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−5.1% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | McIntyre Dee Ann sold $165K | +1.1% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −4.3% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Drahozal Christopher R sold $165K | +1.1% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −4.3% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 65.7% | +0.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+11.0% vs SPY) | +1.9% (+4.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, United Fire Group's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($204K) and 5 sales ($1.2M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +19.3% and after a sale +0.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → United Fire Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.