Filing Flows

Filing Flows › UL Solutions (ULS) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

UL Solutions (ULS) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

UL Solutions's revenue rose $7.0M (+0.9%) from $816M in Q2 2026 to $823M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Certification Testing +$11.0M (+5%); Non-certification Testing and Other Services −$4.0M (-2%); Ongoing Certification Services +$0 (0%). Operating margin 19.7% against 18.4% (+1.3 pts).

UL Solutions, Q3 2026: revenue $823M (+5% year over year), operating margin 19.7%, net earnings $108M, operating cash flow $215M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

UL Solutions: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026UL Solutions: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Working capital & other$190MPre-tax earnings−$178MNet earnings−$138MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$63.0MOperating cash flow$55.0MIncome tax−$41.0MOperating profit$12.0MCertification Testing$11.0MCapital expenditures−$8.0MSG&A−$7.0M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin19.7%18.4%+1.3 pts
Net margin13.1%30.1%-17.0 pts
Free cash flow margin18.7%11.2%+7.6 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Ongoing Certification Services$270M$270M$00%
Certification Testing$248M$237M$11.0M+5%
Non-certification Testing and Other Services$244M$248M−$4.0M-2%
Software$61.0M$61.0M$00%
Revenue$823M$816M$7.0M+0.9%
Operating profit$162M$150M$12.0M+8%
Costs & expenses$661M$666M−$5.0M-0.8%
Pre-tax earnings$160M$338M−$178M-53%
Cost of revenue$400M$399M$1.0M+0.3%
SG&A$260M$267M−$7.0M-3%
Net earnings$108M$246M−$138M-56%
Minority interests$9.0M$8.0M$1.0M+12%
Income tax$43.0M$84.0M−$41.0M-49%
Depreciation & amortization$49.0M$46.0M$3.0M+7%
Share-based compensation$23.0M$23.0M$00%
Working capital & other$35.0M−$155M$190M—
Operating cash flow$215M$160M$55.0M+34%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$154M$91.0M$63.0M+69%
Capital expenditures$61.0M$69.0M−$8.0M-12%

Questions

How much did UL Solutions's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

UL Solutions's revenue rose $7.0M (+0.9%) from $816M in Q2 2026 to $823M in Q3 2026.

What drove UL Solutions's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Certification Testing +$11.0M (+5%); Non-certification Testing and Other Services −$4.0M (-2%); Ongoing Certification Services +$0 (0%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →