Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › UL Solutions (ULS)

UL Solutions (ULS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · UL Solutions (ULS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $823M · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 19.7%

UL Solutions made $823M in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y): Ongoing Certification Services $270M, Certification Testing $248M, Non-certification Testing and Other Services $244M. Operating margin 19.7%, net earnings $108M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$823M
Year over year+5%
Operating margin19.7%
Net earnings$108M
Operating cash flow$215M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $823.0M in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Ongoing Certification Services was the largest line at 33% of revenue. Certification Testing added $24.0M year over year (up 11%), 60% of the total change. Software declined 15%.

Operating profit was $162.0M, a 19.7% margin (down 0.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 15% reached operating profit, below the 20% margin then. Total costs grew 5% against revenue growth of 5%. Net earnings were $108.0M, up 8% year over year. The effective tax rate was 26.9%.

Operating cash flow was $215.0M (up 39% year over year), 184% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $49.0M of depreciation and amortization and $23.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $26.0M. Capital expenditures of $61.0M left free cash flow of $154.0M.

Quarterly history

UL Solutions revenue by quarterUL Solutions revenue by quarter$705MQ1 2025$776MQ2 2025$783MQ3 2025$789MQ4 2025$758MQ1 2026$816MQ2 2026$823MQ3 2026
UL Solutions net earnings by quarterUL Solutions net earnings by quarter$67.0MQ1 2025$91.0MQ2 2025$100MQ3 2025$67.0MQ4 2025$92.0MQ1 2026$246MQ2 2026$108MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$823M+5%19.7%$108M$215M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$816M+5%18.4%$246M$160M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$758M+8%18.2%$92.0M$219M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$789M+7%15.0%$67.0M$144M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$783M+7%19.9%$100M$155M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$776M+6%17.9%$91.0M$147M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$705M+5%15.5%$67.0M$154M

Charts

UL Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterUL Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q1 2025+6%+10%Q2 2025+7%+1%Q3 2025+7%+1%Q4 2025+8%-4%Q1 2026+5%+8%Q2 2026+5%+1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q +1%.
UL Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026UL Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$761MOperating cash flow$738MCapital spending−$257MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$219MAsset & business sales$199MDividends−$114MOther investing$45.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$34.0MPartners−$20.0MExchange rates−$6.0MOther financing−$5.0MAcquisitions−$4.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
UL Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterUL Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$85.0M$130MQ4 2024$71.0M$154MQ1 2025$97.0M$147MQ2 2025$106M$155MQ3 2025$71.0M$144MQ4 2025$97.0M$219MQ1 2026$254M$160MQ2 2026$117M$215MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $117M, Operating cash flow $215M.
UL Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal yearUL Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal year200MFY2022200MFY2023201MFY2024203MFY2025
+1.5% since FY2022: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
UL Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)UL Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$300M2028$191M2030$3.0MLater
Cash $295M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $491M at 2025-12-31.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About UL Solutions

UL Solutions Inc. (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, “UL Solutions”, the “Company”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) is a global safety science leader that provides Testing, Inspection and Certification (“TIC”) services and related software and advisory offerings to customers worldwide. We work for a safer world. Our mission drives our actions, inspires our employees and is the key to our success. We strive to be our customers’ most trusted science-based safety, security and sustainability partner. Our history dates back to our founding in 1894 as part of the nonprofit Underwriters Electrical Bureau, a predecessor to Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (“UL Research Institutes”), UL Standards & Engagement and UL Solutions. UL Research Institutes is the sole member of UL Standards & Engagement, which controls the majority of the voting power of our common stock.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

UL Solutions against its Services-Testing Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: 19.7% against the peers' median -3.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ULS UL SolutionsQ3 2026$823M+5%19.7%
NEO NeogenomicsQ3 2026$209M+11%-3.8%
AIDX 20/20 BiolabsQ2 2026$731K+36%-170.3%

Source: UL Solutions 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1901440 · Services-Testing Laboratories

Guidance and outlook

UL Solutions: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)UL Solutions: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Demand1People1Legal & regulation1The economy1Margins1Buybacks & dividends1
6 statements; tone -0.17 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
UL Solutions: outlook statements against the filing beforeUL Solutions: outlook statements against the filing beforeCautious1

13F: who owns ULS and who is buying

Largest holders of ULS (13F)Largest holders of ULS (13F)BlackRock$726MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$705MCapital International Investors$623MVanguard Group$532MKayne Anderson Rudnick Investment…$478MVanguard Capital Management LLC$357MCapital Research Global Investors$343MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$330MJupiter Topco LLC$310MDurable Capital Partners LP$299M
Funds' net buying of ULS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ULS by quarter (13F)−$16.0M2024-09$43.5M2024-12$97.3M2025-03$179M2025-06$327M2025-09$1.6B2025-12−$224M2026-03−$54.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ULS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ULS with

中文版:UL Solutions(ULS)财报

Español · Français