Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › UL Solutions › Timeline

UL Solutions stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions−7.7% to $78.65

UL Solutions (ULS) stock fell 8% over the last 252 sessions, to $78.65. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

ULS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itULS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$72.53$84.28$96.04$108●2026-02-19 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.0%●2026-05-05 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.4%▼2026-05-07 · Schjotz Gitte sold $832K▼2026-05-11 · Uggetti Alberto sold $610K▼2026-05-21 · Hecker Friedrich sold $408K◆2026-06-03 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay▽2026-07-01 · Form 144: Jennifer Scanlon plans to sell $3.8M●2026-08-04 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.4%▽2026-10-08 · Form 144: Jennifer Scanlon plans to sell $2.3M●2026-11-03 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7%●Earnings report▼Insider sale◆8-K event▽Planned sale (Form 144)2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 3, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7%+6.8% (+6.5% vs SPY)——
Oct 8, 2026Form 144Form 144: Jennifer Scanlon plans to sell $2.3M+5.1% (+5.5% vs SPY)+6.5% (+7.4% vs SPY)+12.6% (+18.5% vs SPY)
Aug 4, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.4%−15.0% (−16.8% vs SPY)−15.4% (−17.4% vs SPY)−21.3% (−21.8% vs SPY)
Jul 1, 2026Form 144Form 144: Jennifer Scanlon plans to sell $3.8M−4.2% (−4.1% vs SPY)−16.5% (−16.3% vs SPY)−10.0% (−9.3% vs SPY)
Jun 3, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay+1.2% (+0.8% vs SPY)−0.6% (+3.2% vs SPY)−9.4% (−9.2% vs SPY)
May 21, 2026Insider saleHecker Friedrich sold $408K+0.4% (+0.2% vs SPY)−2.4% (−4.2% vs SPY)−12.7% (−13.4% vs SPY)
May 11, 2026Insider saleUggetti Alberto sold $610K−2.7% (−3.0% vs SPY)−1.4% (−1.6% vs SPY)−1.7% (−1.7% vs SPY)
May 7, 2026Insider saleSchjotz Gitte sold $832K−5.4% (−5.1% vs SPY)−6.0% (−7.1% vs SPY)−7.9% (−8.4% vs SPY)
May 5, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.4%+15.1% (+14.3% vs SPY)+8.1% (+5.2% vs SPY)+8.6% (+3.7% vs SPY)
Feb 19, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.0%+14.8% (+15.1% vs SPY)+14.0% (+13.0% vs SPY)+15.8% (+19.8% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, UL Solutions' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($1.8M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −27.0%.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → UL Solutions: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.