Filing Flows › Companies › Upstart Holdings › Timeline
Upstart Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−42.0% to $21.89
Upstart Holdings (UPST) stock fell 42% over the last 252 sessions, to $21.89. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 19 open-market trades and 8 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.4% | +0.3% (0.0% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | 0.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Insider buy | Gu Paul bought $1.3M | −3.1% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sanjay Datta plans to sell $3.2M | −3.9% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $3.2M | −3.9% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Natalia Mirgorodskaya plans to sell $27K | +2.3% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−4.6% vs SPY) | −20.1% (−20.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sanjay Datta plans to sell $251K | −5.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Scott Darling plans to sell $216K | −5.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Mirgorodskaya Natalia sold $16K | −5.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $251K | −5.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Darling Scott sold $216K | −5.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Andrea Blankmeyer plans to sell $88K | +5.0% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sanjay Datta plans to sell $315K | +5.0% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $315K | +5.0% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Andrea Blankmeyer plans to sell $211K | −2.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −18.5% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sanjay Datta plans to sell $60K | −2.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −18.5% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $60K | −2.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −18.5% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Darling Scott sold $24K | −2.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −18.5% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.7% | +3.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $456K | +0.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+5.1% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Mirgorodskaya Natalia sold $15K | +2.7% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+6.7% vs SPY) | +14.4% (+12.4% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $230K | +2.7% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+6.7% vs SPY) | +14.4% (+12.4% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Darling Scott sold $191K | +2.7% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+6.7% vs SPY) | +14.4% (+12.4% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.5% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $54K | −0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Darling Scott sold $21K | −0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Blankmeyer Andrea sold $209K | −0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Gu Paul bought $1.4M | −3.1% (−3.7% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+13.3% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Girouard Dave bought $5.0M | +1.0% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−7.3% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+3.0% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -29.0% | −2.9% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−14.1% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−10.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Mirgorodskaya Natalia sold $19K | −4.5% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−11.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Datta Sanjay sold $238K | −4.5% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−11.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −16.3% (−16.3% vs SPY) | −21.2% (−20.3% vs SPY) | −41.4% (−37.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.6% | +0.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −19.5% (−17.9% vs SPY) | −34.7% (−32.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Upstart Holdings' insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($7.7M) and 16 sales ($5.5M). Of the 11 old enough to score, 11 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +10.0% and after a sale −3.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Upstart Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.