Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Urban Outfitters › Timeline

Urban Outfitters stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions+35.5% to $84.70

Urban Outfitters (URBN) stock rose 35% over the last 252 sessions, to $84.70. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 4 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

URBN: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itURBN: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$66.42$75.88$85.34$94.81●2025-11-25 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.5%●2026-02-25 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -16.4%▼2026-03-02 · Smith Tricia D sold $324K▼2026-03-11 · Hayne Azeez sold $378K●2026-05-20 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.4%▼2026-05-22 · Conforti Frank sold $687K▼2026-05-22 · Hayne Azeez sold $639K▼2026-05-22 · Marein-Efron Melanie sold $370K◆2026-05-26 · Material definitive agreement●2026-08-26 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 63.2%▼2026-09-01 · Egan Mary sold $51K▽2026-09-01 · Form 144: Mary Egan plans to sell $51K▼2026-09-04 · Marein-Efron Melanie sold $460K▽2026-09-04 · Form 144: Melanie Marein-Efron plans to sell $460K▼2026-09-18 · Smith Tricia D sold $266K▽2026-09-18 · Form 144: Tricia D Smith plans to sell $266K▽2026-10-15 · Form 144: Harry S Jr. Cherken plans to sell $3.9M●Earnings report▼Insider sale◆8-K event▽Planned sale (Form 144)2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Oct 15, 2026Form 144Form 144: Harry S Jr. Cherken plans to sell $3.9M+3.2% (+2.9% vs SPY)+2.7% (+2.2% vs SPY)—
Sep 18, 2026Form 144Form 144: Tricia D Smith plans to sell $266K−1.1% (−1.2% vs SPY)−1.4% (−2.3% vs SPY)+13.2% (+12.9% vs SPY)
Sep 18, 2026Insider saleSmith Tricia D sold $266K−1.1% (−1.2% vs SPY)−1.4% (−2.3% vs SPY)+13.2% (+12.9% vs SPY)
Sep 4, 2026Form 144Form 144: Melanie Marein-Efron plans to sell $460K+0.5% (+0.9% vs SPY)−2.5% (−1.4% vs SPY)+1.2% (+0.8% vs SPY)
Sep 4, 2026Insider saleMarein-Efron Melanie sold $460K+0.5% (+0.9% vs SPY)−2.5% (−1.4% vs SPY)+1.2% (+0.8% vs SPY)
Sep 1, 2026Form 144Form 144: Mary Egan plans to sell $51K−1.8% (−1.1% vs SPY)−1.6% (−1.4% vs SPY)−5.5% (−5.2% vs SPY)
Sep 1, 2026Insider saleEgan Mary sold $51K−1.8% (−1.1% vs SPY)−1.6% (−1.4% vs SPY)−5.5% (−5.2% vs SPY)
Aug 26, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 63.2%+9.0% (+9.0% vs SPY)+4.5% (+5.1% vs SPY)−1.3% (−1.7% vs SPY)
May 26, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−0.4% (−0.3% vs SPY)−4.3% (−5.5% vs SPY)−5.5% (−3.6% vs SPY)
May 22, 2026Insider saleMarein-Efron Melanie sold $370K−1.0% (−1.4% vs SPY)−1.5% (−3.3% vs SPY)−3.8% (−2.8% vs SPY)
May 22, 2026Insider saleHayne Azeez sold $639K−1.0% (−1.4% vs SPY)−1.5% (−3.3% vs SPY)−3.8% (−2.8% vs SPY)
May 22, 2026Insider saleConforti Frank sold $687K−1.0% (−1.4% vs SPY)−1.5% (−3.3% vs SPY)−3.8% (−2.8% vs SPY)
May 20, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.4%+4.0% (+2.9% vs SPY)+8.7% (+6.5% vs SPY)+10.4% (+8.4% vs SPY)
Mar 11, 2026Insider saleHayne Azeez sold $378K−1.4% (−1.2% vs SPY)−0.7% (+0.3% vs SPY)+4.3% (+3.6% vs SPY)
Mar 2, 2026Insider saleSmith Tricia D sold $324K−0.8% (−0.8% vs SPY)−3.3% (−1.3% vs SPY)−8.3% (−0.4% vs SPY)
Feb 25, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -16.4%+0.9% (0.0% vs SPY)+1.5% (+2.5% vs SPY)−5.4% (−1.1% vs SPY)
Nov 25, 2025EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.5%+9.3% (+8.4% vs SPY)+23.1% (+21.2% vs SPY)+22.9% (+19.4% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, Urban Outfitters' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 8 sales ($3.2M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +1.8%.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
1.01 Material definitive agreement23,5250.0%51%+1.0%±1.4%
2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation13,2680.0%50%+1.2%±1.3%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Urban Outfitters: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.