Filing Flows › Companies › United Rentals › Timeline
United Rentals stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+25.8% to $1,055.57
United Rentals (URI) stock rose 26% over the last 252 sessions, to $1,055.57. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.4% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −13.8% (−9.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Grace plans to sell $1.7M | +0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−7.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Grace William E. sold $1.7M | +0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−7.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−6.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +6.7% (+7.2% vs SPY) | +10.1% (+9.7% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.5% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) | +0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, United Rentals' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($1.7M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −6.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
United Rentals: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.