Filing Flows › Companies › United Therapeutics › Timeline
United Therapeutics stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+23.7% to $562.02
United Therapeutics (UTHR) stock rose 24% over the last 252 sessions, to $562.02. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 16 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $5.0M | −7.3% (−2.8% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -5.5% | +1.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Martine Rothblatt plans to sell $71.5M | −0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−3.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.5M | +0.3% (0.0% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+3.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.7M | +5.3% (+5.1% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+8.2% vs SPY) |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Martine Rothblatt plans to sell $113M | +5.3% (+5.1% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+8.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.1M | −0.2% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−3.9% vs SPY) | +8.3% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Nilda Mesa plans to sell $115K | +1.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +10.1% (+8.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Mesa Nilda sold $115K | +1.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +10.1% (+8.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.8% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+7.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.0M | −0.4% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +9.6% (+8.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Martine Rothblatt plans to sell $102M | +0.5% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.3M | −1.6% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.3M | +2.7% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−6.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.9% | +0.1% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −5.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Martine Rothblatt plans to sell $103M | −0.3% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−4.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.5% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −0.5% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−3.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.4M | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −0.9% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jan Malcolm plans to sell $179K | −1.0% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−5.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul Mahon plans to sell $4.6M | +1.6% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−5.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Martine Rothblatt plans to sell $113M | +1.0% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -15.1% | +4.2% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +1.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 9, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+9.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 14.0% | +12.2% (+11.4% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+17.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, United Therapeutics' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($115K).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → United Therapeutics: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.