Filing Flows › Companies › Visa › Timeline
Visa stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+26.3% to $422.65
Visa (V) stock rose 26% over the last 252 sessions, to $422.65. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 14 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rajat Taneja plans to sell $14.7M | +3.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Taneja Rajat sold $3.2M | +3.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rajat Taneja plans to sell $14.6M | +2.8% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $2.4M | +2.8% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Taneja Rajat sold $14.6M | +2.8% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Lloyd Carney plans to sell $251K | +0.7% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+7.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $2.1M | +0.1% (0.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+12.4% vs SPY) |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julie Rottenberg plans to sell $688K | −0.3% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +1.9% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $2.2M | −1.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julie Rottenberg plans to sell $773K | −0.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $2.2M | +1.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +1.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rajat Taneja plans to sell $6.7M | +1.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +1.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Tullier Kelly Mahon plans to sell $20.9M | −0.7% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−5.4% vs SPY) | +3.1% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julie B Rottenberg plans to sell $730K | +3.1% (+3.2% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+4.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $3.6M | +2.3% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+7.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ryan McInerney plans to sell $7.1M | +1.6% (0.0% vs SPY) | +6.1% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+7.0% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.9% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Visa's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($17.9M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Visa: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.