Filing Flows › Valhi (VHI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Valhi (VHI) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Valhi's revenue fell $17.1M (-3%) from $606M in Q2 2026 to $589M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Chemicals −$17.0M (-3%); Real estate management and development −$500K (-11%); Component products +$400K (+0.9%). Gross margin 24.1% against 19.8% (+4.3 pts).
Valhi, Q3 2026: revenue $589M (+17% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $30.2M, operating cash flow $58.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 19.8% | +4.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 11.2% | +0.3 pts |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 3.7% | +1.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.4% | 6.9% | +0.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemicals | $541M | $558M | −$17.0M | -3% |
| Component products | $44.0M | $43.6M | $400K | +0.9% |
| Real estate management and development | $3.9M | $4.4M | −$500K | -11% |
| Revenue | $589M | $606M | −$17.1M | -3% |
| Gross profit | $142M | $120M | $22.0M | +18% |
| Cost of revenue | $447M | $486M | −$39.1M | -8% |
| Operating profit | $67.4M | $67.7M | −$300K | -0.4% |
| Operating expenses | $74.7M | $52.4M | $22.3M | +43% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $48.8M | $47.3M | $1.5M | +3% |
| Other expense, net | $18.6M | $20.4M | −$1.8M | -9% |
| Net earnings | $30.2M | $22.3M | $7.9M | +35% |
| Minority interests | $10.6M | $13.2M | −$2.6M | -20% |
| Income tax | $8.0M | $11.8M | −$3.8M | -32% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.8M | $17.1M | −$300K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $11.7M | $19.7M | −$8.0M | -41% |
| Operating cash flow | $58.7M | $59.1M | −$400K | -0.7% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $43.6M | $41.9M | $1.7M | +4% |
| Capital expenditures | $15.1M | $17.2M | −$2.1M | -12% |
Questions
How much did Valhi's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Valhi's revenue fell $17.1M (-3%) from $606M in Q2 2026 to $589M in Q3 2026.
What drove Valhi's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Chemicals −$17.0M (-3%); Real estate management and development −$500K (-11%); Component products +$400K (+0.9%).