Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Valhi (VHI)

Valhi (VHI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Valhi (VHI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 17% year over year to $589M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 11.4%

Valhi made $589M in Q3 2026 (+17% Y/Y): Chemicals $541M, Component products $44.0M, Real estate management and development $3.9M. Operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $30.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$589M
Year over year+17%
Operating margin11.4%
Net earnings$30.2M
Operating cash flow$58.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $589.0M in Q3 2026, up 17% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter. Chemicals was the largest line at 92% of revenue. Chemicals added $84.2M year over year (up 18%), 98% of the total change. Real estate management and development declined 41%.

Gross margin was 24.1%, up 12.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $67.4M, a 11.4% margin (up 9.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 69% reached operating profit, above the 2% margin then. Operating expenses grew 44% against revenue growth of 17%. Net earnings were $30.2M. The effective tax rate was 16.4%.

Operating cash flow was $58.7M, 144% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $16.8M of depreciation and amortization. Capital expenditures of $15.1M left free cash flow of $43.6M.

Quarterly history

Valhi revenue by quarterValhi revenue by quarter$539MQ1 2025$540MQ2 2025$504MQ3 2025$494MQ4 2025$560MQ1 2026$606MQ2 2026$589MQ3 2026
Valhi net earnings by quarterValhi net earnings by quarter$16.9MQ1 2025$900KQ2 2025−$21.9MQ3 2025−$63.3MQ4 2025$2.0MQ1 2026$22.3MQ2 2026$30.2MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$589M+17%11.4%$30.2M$58.7M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$606M+12%11.2%$22.3M$59.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$560M+4%5.9%$2.0M−$46.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 10, 2026$494M+3%-6.2%−$63.3M$101M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$504M-6%1.7%−$21.9M−$1.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$540M-3%6.6%$900K$21.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$539M+2%9.3%$16.9M−$156M

Charts

Valhi: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterValhi: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q1 2025-3%+0%Q2 2025-6%-7%Q3 2025+3%-2%Q4 2025+4%+13%Q1 2026+12%+8%Q2 2026+17%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +17%, Q/Q -3%.
Valhi: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Valhi: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$172MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$90.3MCapital spending−$53.7MPartners−$19.9MDividends−$9.1MOther investing$6.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$5.0MOther financing−$500KExchange rates$200K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Valhi: profit against cash, quarter by quarterValhi: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$32.4M$45.8MQ4 2024$22.8M−$156MQ1 2025$7.5M$21.7MQ2 2025−$21.9M−$1.9MQ3 2025−$63.3M$101MQ4 2025$7.8M−$46.1MQ1 2026$35.5M$59.1MQ2 2026$40.8M$58.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $40.8M, Operating cash flow $58.7M.
Valhi: diluted shares by fiscal yearValhi: diluted shares by fiscal year28MFY202028MFY20210MFY20220MFY20230MFY20240MFY2025
-100.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Valhi in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2810)Valhi in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2810)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 11%LINAPDTROXMTXKROLXULXFRNLSTDNVHI (+17%, 11%)
Industrial Inorganic Chemicals; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Valhi

Valhi, Inc. (NYSE: VHI) is primarily a holding company. We operate through our wholly-owned and majority-owned subsidiaries, including NL Industries, Inc., Kronos Worldwide, Inc., CompX International Inc., Basic Management, Inc. and The LandWell Company. Kronos (NYSE: KRO), NL (NYSE: NL) and CompX (NYSE American: CIX) each file periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Our principal executive offices are located at Three Lincoln Center 5430 LBJ Freeway, Suite 1700, Dallas, Texas 75240-2620. Our telephone number is (972) 233-1700. We maintain a website at www.valhi.net.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 10, 2026.

Valhi against its Industrial Inorganic Chemicals peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +17% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 11.4% against the peers' median 11.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VHI ValhiQ3 2026$589M+17%11.4%
LIN LindeQ3 2026$9.4B+9%22.9%
APD Air Products & ChemicalsQ4 FY26$3.6B+12%17.8%
TROX Tronox HoldingsQ3 2026$827M+18%1.5%
MTX Minerals TechnologiesQ3 2026$555M+4%11.7%
KRO Kronos WorldwideQ3 2026$541M+18%10.7%
LXU LSB IndustriesQ3 2026$159M+2%16.9%
LXFR Luxfer HoldingsQ3 2026$91.7M-4%3.1%
NL NLI HoldingsQ3 2026$44.0M+10%7.1%

Source: Valhi 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 59255 · Industrial Inorganic Chemicals

Guidance and outlook

Valhi: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Valhi: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand12Other5Margins4Capital spending4Financing4Costs4The economy3Buybacks & dividends2Deals2Supply chain1
42 statements; tone +0.26 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Valhi: outlook statements against the filing beforeValhi: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident17Cautious6

13F: who owns VHI and who is buying

Largest holders of VHI (13F)Largest holders of VHI (13F)Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC$3.2MBlackRock$2.8MRenaissance Technologies LLC$1.9MNational Philanthropic Trust$1.3MGeode Capital Management, LLC$943KBank of New York Mellon$687KNorthern Trust$590KState Street$562KJacobs Levy Equity Management$461KMillennium Management LLC$323K
Funds' net buying of VHI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VHI by quarter (13F)−$14K2024-09−$305K2024-12$94K2025-03−$1.3M2025-06−$823K2025-09−$641K2025-12−$338K2026-03$529K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VHI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VHI with

中文版:Valhi(VHI)财报

Español · Français