Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VHI vs MTX

Valhi vs Minerals Technologies: VHI and MTX compared

Valhi is the larger company: $589M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $555M for Minerals Technologies (Q3 2026). Valhi is growing faster (+17% against +4% a year earlier). Minerals Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.7% against 11.4%.

Valhi vs Minerals Technologies, latest quarterValhi vs Minerals Technologies, latest quarterValhi (VHI)Minerals Technologies (MTX)Revenue$589M$555MRevenue growth, Y/Y+17%+4%Gross margin24.1%23.3%Operating margin11.4%11.7%Net margin5.1%7.7%Free cash flow$43.6M$51.9M

Where the money goes: VHI and MTX

Valhi (VHI) · Q3 2026

Valhi, Q3 2026: revenue $589M (+17% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $30.2M, operating cash flow $58.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Minerals Technologies (MTX) · Q3 2026

Minerals Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $555M (+4% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $42.7M, operating cash flow $75.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Valhi revenue by segment, Q3 2026Valhi revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chemicals$541MComponent products$44.0MReal estate management and develo…$3.9M
Minerals Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Minerals Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026High Temperature Technologies$192MSpecialty Additives$148MHousehold and Personal Care$130MEnvironmental and Infrastructure$84.5M
Valhi (VHI)Minerals Technologies (MTX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$589M$555M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+17%+4%
Gross margin24.1%23.3%
Operating margin11.4%11.7%
Net earnings$30.2M$42.7M
Net margin5.1%7.7%
Operating cash flow$58.7M$75.9M
Free cash flow$43.6M$51.9M
Market value$460M$1.9B
P/E22.1×—
Analysts’ mean target—$90.50

Where the revenue comes from

Valhi

Minerals Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Valhi or Minerals Technologies?

Valhi is the larger company: $589M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $555M for Minerals Technologies (Q3 2026).

Is Valhi or Minerals Technologies growing faster?

Valhi is growing faster (+17% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Valhi or Minerals Technologies?

Minerals Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.7% against 11.4%.

More: Valhi earnings · how Valhi makes money · Minerals Technologies earnings · how Minerals Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.