Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TROX vs VHI

Tronox Holdings vs Valhi: TROX and VHI compared

Tronox Holdings is the larger company: $827M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $589M for Valhi (Q3 2026). Tronox Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +17% a year earlier). Valhi is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.4% against 1.5%.

Tronox Holdings vs Valhi, latest quarterTronox Holdings vs Valhi, latest quarterTronox Holdings (TROX)Valhi (VHI)Revenue$827M$589MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+17%Operating margin1.5%11.4%Net margin-6.8%5.1%Free cash flow$5.0M$43.6M

Where the money goes: TROX and VHI

Tronox Holdings (TROX) · Q3 2026

Tronox Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $827M (+18% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net loss $56.0M, operating cash flow $62.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Valhi (VHI) · Q3 2026

Valhi, Q3 2026: revenue $589M (+17% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $30.2M, operating cash flow $58.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tronox Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tronox Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026TiO2$653MZircon$93.0MOther Products$81.0M
Valhi revenue by segment, Q3 2026Valhi revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chemicals$541MComponent products$44.0MReal estate management and develo…$3.9M
Tronox Holdings (TROX)Valhi (VHI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$827M$589M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+17%
Gross margin—24.1%
Operating margin1.5%11.4%
Net earnings−$56.0M$30.2M
Net margin-6.8%5.1%
Operating cash flow$62.0M$58.7M
Free cash flow$5.0M$43.6M
Market value$401M$460M
P/E—22.1×
Analysts’ mean target$4.75—

Where the revenue comes from

Tronox Holdings

Valhi

Questions

Which is bigger, Tronox Holdings or Valhi?

Tronox Holdings is the larger company: $827M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $589M for Valhi (Q3 2026).

Is Tronox Holdings or Valhi growing faster?

Tronox Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +17% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Tronox Holdings or Valhi?

Valhi is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.4% against 1.5%.

More: Tronox Holdings earnings · how Tronox Holdings makes money · Valhi earnings · how Valhi makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.