Filing Flows › Veralto (VLTO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Veralto (VLTO) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Veralto's revenue rose $52.0M (+4%) from $1.4B in Q1 2026 to $1.5B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Recurring +$28.0M (+3%); Nonrecurring +$24.0M (+4%). Gross margin 61.2% against 60.1% (+1.1 pts).
Veralto, Q2 2026: revenue $1.5B (+8% year over year), operating margin 21.4%, net earnings $241M, operating cash flow $340M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.2% | 60.1% | +1.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 21.4% | 23.8% | -2.4 pts |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 17.9% | -1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.3% | 12.0% | +10.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | $915M | $887M | $28.0M | +3% |
| Nonrecurring | $559M | $535M | $24.0M | +4% |
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.4B | $52.0M | +4% |
| Gross profit | $902M | $854M | $48.0M | +6% |
| Cost of revenue | $572M | $568M | $4.0M | +0.7% |
| Operating profit | $315M | $338M | −$23.0M | -7% |
| Operating expenses | $587M | $516M | $71.0M | +14% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $289M | $321M | −$32.0M | -10% |
| Other expense, net | $26.0M | $17.0M | $9.0M | +53% |
| Research & development | $73.0M | $68.0M | $5.0M | +7% |
| SG&A | $514M | $448M | $66.0M | +15% |
| Net earnings | $241M | $254M | −$13.0M | -5% |
| Income tax | $48.0M | $67.0M | −$19.0M | -28% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $29.0M | $24.0M | $5.0M | +21% |
| Share-based compensation | $24.0M | $16.0M | $8.0M | +50% |
| Working capital & other | $46.0M | −$112M | $158M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $340M | $182M | $158M | +87% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $328M | $170M | $158M | +93% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.0M | $12.0M | $0 | 0% |
Questions
How much did Veralto's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Veralto's revenue rose $52.0M (+4%) from $1.4B in Q1 2026 to $1.5B in Q2 2026.
What drove Veralto's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Recurring +$28.0M (+3%); Nonrecurring +$24.0M (+4%).