Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$54.9M in Q3 2026 · $306M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$100M
Capital spending−$45.6M
Free cash flow+$54.9M
Cash / net income0.8×
Cash conversion cycle81 days
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Valmont Industries generated $100M of operating cash flow and spent $45.6M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $54.9M.
Over the twelve months to Sep 26, 2026, operating cash flow was $463M; the largest uses were buybacks ($272M), capital spending ($157M), other financing ($97.8M); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($24.8M), shares issued ($3.3M); the cash balance fell by $104M.
Operating cash flow was $100M against net income of $121M — 0.8× profit, less cash than reported earnings, worth checking against working capital. The largest differences: inventory −$34.6M, contract assets −$31.3M, depreciation & amortization +$26.0M.
Its cash conversion cycle was 81 days (receivables 54 + inventory 74 − payables 47).
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $100M, Capital spending $45.6M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $1.7B; the largest uses were buybacks ($680M) and capital spending ($522M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$122M
Debt$796M
Net debt$674M
Due within a year$513K
Valmont Industries funds itself: free cash flow was $306M over the last twelve months, and $122M of cash and investments stands against $796M of debt ($513K due within a year, 237.9× covered by cash).
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $122M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q3 2026
54
74
47
81
Q2 2026
53
70
45
78
Q1 2026
55
74
47
82
Q3 2025
56
73
48
81
Q2 2025
58
72
46
84
Q1 2025
62
78
48
92
Q4 2024
60
75
46
90
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Acquisitions
Buybacks
Dividends
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$100M
−$45.6M
—
−$82.3M
−$14.9M
$25.4M
—
$17.0M
$54.9M
Q2 2026
$148M
−$35.9M
−$275K
−$60.0M
−$14.9M
−$59.8M
$1.1M
$21.1M
$112M
Q1 2026
$103M
−$34.6M
−$11.2M
−$57.5M
−$13.3M
−$5.6M
$2.2M
$27.0M
$68.9M
Q4 2025
$111M
−$40.8M
—
−$72.2M
−$13.4M
$64.8M
—
$39.0M
$70.4M
Q3 2025
$113M
−$41.9M
—
−$25.8M
−$13.4M
−$173K
$3.2M
−$17.6M
$70.6M
Q2 2025
$168M
−$32.0M
—
—
−$13.6M
−$235K
—
−$24.1M
$136M
Q1 2025
$65.1M
−$30.3M
—
—
−$12.0M
−$1.8M
$3.1M
−$20.1M
$34.8M
Q4 2024
$193M
−$25.6M
—
−$15.0M
−$12.0M
−$167M
$2.1M
$36.2M
$168M
Valmont Industries: income statement and cash flow
Valmont Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+6% year over year), operating margin 15.7%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.