Filing Flows › Valmont Industries (VMI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Valmont Industries (VMI) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Valmont Industries's revenue rose $57.8M (+6%) from $1.0B in Q3 2025 to $1.1B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Product sales +$78.2M (+9%); North America Telecommunications −$28.0M (-34%); North America Coatings +$7.7M (+13%). Gross margin 30.0% against 30.4% (-0.4 pts).
Valmont Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+6% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $121M, operating cash flow $100M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.0% | 30.4% | -0.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 13.5% | +2.1 pts |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 9.5% | +1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.0% | 6.7% | -1.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Utility | $470M | $382M | $88.0M | +23% |
| Agriculture | $224M | $239M | −$15.2M | -6% |
| International Infrastructure and Solar | $160M | $152M | $8.3M | +5% |
| North America Lighting and Transportation | $127M | $130M | −$2.9M | -2% |
| Product sales | $982M | $904M | $78.2M | +9% |
| North America Coatings | $67.2M | $59.5M | $7.7M | +13% |
| North America Telecommunications | $54.9M | $82.9M | −$28.0M | -34% |
| Revenue | $1.1B | $1.0B | $57.8M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $331M | $318M | $13.1M | +4% |
| Cost of revenue | $772M | $728M | $44.7M | +6% |
| Operating profit | $173M | $141M | $31.4M | +22% |
| Operating expenses | $159M | $177M | −$18.2M | -10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $163M | $132M | $31.7M | +24% |
| Other expense, net | $9.5M | $9.9M | −$370K | -4% |
| Net earnings | $121M | $99.0M | $22.0M | +22% |
| Minority interests | $411K | $2.1M | −$1.6M | -80% |
| Income tax | $41.8M | $30.4M | $11.4M | +37% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $26.0M | $21.6M | $4.4M | +20% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.3M | $6.0M | $235K | +4% |
| Working capital & other | $52.8M | $14.2M | $38.6M | +272% |
| Operating cash flow | $100M | $113M | −$12.0M | -11% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $54.9M | $70.6M | −$15.7M | -22% |
| Capital expenditures | $45.6M | $41.9M | $3.6M | +9% |
Questions
How much did Valmont Industries's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Valmont Industries's revenue rose $57.8M (+6%) from $1.0B in Q3 2025 to $1.1B in Q3 2026.
What drove Valmont Industries's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Product sales +$78.2M (+9%); North America Telecommunications −$28.0M (-34%); North America Coatings +$7.7M (+13%).