Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA)

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 24% year over year to $69.8M · 32¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -33.7%

Vanda Pharmaceuticals made $69.8M in Q3 2026 (+24% Y/Y): Fanapt® $38.8M, HETLIOZ® net product sales $21.7M, PONVORY® net product sales $7.7M. Operating margin -33.7%, net loss $22.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$69.8M
Year over year+24%
Operating margin-33.7%
Net earnings−$22.6M
Operating cash flow−$28.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $69.8M in Q3 2026, up 24% year over year and up 38% from the previous quarter. Fanapt® was the largest line at 56% of revenue. Fanapt® added $7.5M year over year (up 24%), 55% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $23.5M, an operating margin of -33.7%. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 24%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+41%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $22.6M, narrower than the previous quarter's $62.5M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$28.4M. Non-cash charges added back $2.2M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $10.4M. Capital expenditures of $311K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$28.7M.

Quarterly history

Vanda Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarterVanda Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarter$50.0MQ1 2025$52.6MQ2 2025$56.3MQ3 2025$57.2MQ4 2025$51.7MQ1 2026$50.5MQ2 2026$69.8MQ3 2026
Vanda Pharmaceuticals net earnings by quarterVanda Pharmaceuticals net earnings by quarter−$29.5MQ1 2025−$27.2MQ2 2025−$22.6MQ3 2025−$141MQ4 2025−$48.6MQ1 2026−$62.5MQ2 2026−$22.6MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$69.8M+24%-33.7%−$22.6M−$28.4M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$50.5M-4%-126.3%−$62.5M−$31.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$51.7M+3%-97.1%−$48.6M−$50.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$57.2M+8%-70.5%−$141M−$29.4M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$56.3M+18%-55.6%−$22.6M−$31.6M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$52.6M+4%-73.2%−$27.2M−$15.3M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$50.0M+5%-82.0%−$29.5M−$33.1M

Charts

Vanda Pharmaceuticals: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVanda Pharmaceuticals: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q1 2025+4%+5%Q2 2025+18%+7%Q3 2025+8%+2%Q4 2025+3%-10%Q1 2026-4%-2%Q2 2026+24%+38%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +24%, Q/Q +38%.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Vanda Pharmaceuticals: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$139MOther investing$135MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$8.2MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$3.1MCapital spending−$824KExchange rates−$22K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVanda Pharmaceuticals: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$4.9M−$1.8MQ4 2024−$29.5M−$33.1MQ1 2025−$27.2M−$15.3MQ2 2025−$22.6M−$31.6MQ3 2025−$141M−$29.4MQ4 2025−$48.6M−$50.2MQ1 2026−$62.5M−$31.1MQ2 2026−$22.6M−$28.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$22.6M, Operating cash flow −$28.4M.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals: diluted shares by fiscal yearVanda Pharmaceuticals: diluted shares by fiscal year55MFY202057MFY202157MFY202258MFY202358MFY202459MFY2025
+6.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Vanda Pharmaceuticals in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Vanda Pharmaceuticals in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMVNDA (+24%, -34%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Vanda Pharmaceuticals

Vanda is a leading global biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative therapies to address high unmet medical needs and improve the lives of patients. For more on Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., please visit www.vandapharma.com and follow us on X @vandapharma.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 5, 2026.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +24% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: -33.7% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VNDA Vanda PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$69.8M+24%-33.7%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Vanda Pharmaceuticals 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1347178 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns VNDA and who is buying

Largest holders of VNDA (13F)Largest holders of VNDA (13F)BlackRock$46.8MVanguard Group$32.9MState Street$21.5MAQR Capital Management LLC$21.4MRenaissance Technologies LLC$21.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$15.4MAcadian Asset Management LLC$11.7MAigh Capital Management LLC$11.0MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$10.6MMillennium Management LLC$9.8M
Funds' net buying of VNDA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VNDA by quarter (13F)−$10.1M2024-09−$4.9M2024-12$3.1M2025-03$5.7M2025-06−$247K2025-09−$29.5M2025-12$28.5M2026-03$17.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VNDA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VNDA with

中文版:Vanda Pharmaceuticals(VNDA)财报

Español · Français