Filing Flows › Vontier (VNT) › Guidance history
Vontier (VNT) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Vontier gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 15, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +2.4% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 4 times and lowered it twice.
Revenue
Met or beat 9 of 9 periods (7 above, 2 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $785M (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $720M–$735M (Aug 6, 2026) | $737M | above the range | +1.3% |
| Q2 2026 | $730M–$740M (May 7, 2026) | $757M | above the range | +3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | $730M–$740M (Feb 12, 2026) | $751M | above the range | +2.1% |
| FY2026 | $3.1B–$3.1B (Feb 12, 2026) → lowered $3.0B–$3.0B (Aug 6, 2026) → reaffirmed $3.0B (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | $760M–$770M (Oct 30, 2025) | $808M | above the range | +5.7% |
| FY2025 | $3.0B–$3.0B (Feb 13, 2025) → reaffirmed $3.0B–$3.0B (May 1, 2025) → raised $3.0B–$3.1B (Jul 31, 2025) → lowered $3.0B–$3.0B (Oct 30, 2025) | $3.1B | above the range | +1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | $745M–$755M (Jul 31, 2025) | $752M | within the range | +0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | $725M–$745M (May 1, 2025) | $774M | above the range | +5.2% |
| Q1 2025 | $715M–$730M (Feb 13, 2025) | $741M | above the range | +2.6% |
Adjusted operating margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 22.0% (Feb 13, 2025) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EPS
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $0.99–$1.03 (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $0.82–$0.86 (Aug 6, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | $0.78–$0.81 (May 7, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY2026 | $3.35–$3.50 (Feb 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $3.35–$3.50 (May 7, 2026) → raised $3.45–$3.55 (Aug 6, 2026) → raised $3.60–$3.64 (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 2026 | $0.78–$0.81 (Feb 12, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | $0.82–$0.86 (Oct 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | $0.74–$0.78 (Jul 31, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | $0.70–$0.75 (May 1, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | $3.00–$3.15 (Feb 13, 2025) → reaffirmed $3.00–$3.15 (May 1, 2025) → raised $3.10–$3.20 (Jul 31, 2025) → raised $3.15–$3.20 (Oct 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | $0.71–$0.74 (Feb 13, 2025) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Vontier, Q3 2026: revenue $737M (-2% year over year), operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $99.0M, operating cash flow $143M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Vontier beat its guidance?
Vontier gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 15, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +2.4% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Vontier raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 4 times and lowered it twice since Feb 15, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.