Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Vontier (VNT)

Vontier (VNT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Vontier (VNT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 2% year over year to $737M · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 21.5%

Vontier made $737M in Q3 2026 (-2% Y/Y): Environmental & Fueling Solutions $389M, Mobility Technologies $208M, Repair Solutions $140M. Operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $99.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$737M
Year over year-2%
Operating margin21.5%
Net earnings$99.0M
Operating cash flow$143M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $736.9M in Q3 2026, down 2% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter. Environmental & Fueling Solutions was the largest line at 53% of revenue. Mobility Technologies lost $45.4M year over year (down 18%), 291% of the total change.

Operating profit was $158.4M, a 21.5% margin (up 2.6 points year over year). Total costs fell 5% while revenue fell 2%. Net earnings were $99.0M, down 4% year over year. The effective tax rate was 30.8%.

Operating cash flow was $142.8M (up 29% year over year), 144% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $22.1M of depreciation and amortization and $11.7M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.0M. Capital expenditures of $20.8M left free cash flow of $122.0M.

Quarterly history

Vontier revenue by quarterVontier revenue by quarter$741MQ1 2025$774MQ2 2025$752MQ3 2025$808MQ4 2025$751MQ1 2026$757MQ2 2026$737MQ3 2026
Vontier net earnings by quarterVontier net earnings by quarter$87.9MQ1 2025$91.9MQ2 2025$103MQ3 2025$124MQ4 2025$94.3MQ1 2026$27.4MQ2 2026$99.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$737M-2%21.5%$99.0M$143M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$757M-2%19.4%$27.4M$116M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$751M+1%18.0%$94.3M$46.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$808M+4%18.9%$124M$190M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$752M+0.3%18.9%$103M$110M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$774M+11%17.6%$91.9M$100M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$741M-2%17.6%$87.9M$110M

Charts

Vontier: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVontier: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q1 2025+11%+4%Q2 2025+0%-3%Q3 2025+4%+7%Q4 2025+1%-7%Q1 2026-2%+1%Q2 2026-2%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -2%, Q/Q -3%.
Vontier: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Vontier: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$496MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$495MBuybacks−$405MOther financing$280MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$175MAsset & business sales$86.3MCapital spending−$79.2MAcquisitions−$42.7MDividends−$14.0MExchange rates−$3.3MShares issued$2.9MOther investing−$800K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Vontier: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVontier: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$124M$168MQ4 2024$87.9M$110MQ1 2025$91.9M$100MQ2 2025$103M$110MQ3 2025$124M$190MQ4 2025$94.3M$46.5MQ1 2026$27.4M$116MQ2 2026$99.0M$143MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $99.0M, Operating cash flow $143M.
Vontier: diluted shares by fiscal yearVontier: diluted shares by fiscal year169MFY2020170MFY2021161MFY2022156MFY2023154MFY2024147MFY2025
-13.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Vontier

Vontier Corporation (“Vontier,” the “Company,” “we,” or “our”) is a global industrial technology company uniting productivity, automation and multi-energy technologies to meet the needs of a rapidly evolving, more connected mobility ecosystem. Leveraging leading market positions, decades of domain expertise and unparalleled portfolio breadth, Vontier powers the way the world moves, delivering smart, safe and sustainable solutions to our customers and the planet. Vontier Corporation is a Delaware corporation that was incorporated in 2019 in connection with the separation of Vontier from Fortive Corporation (“Fortive”) on October 9, 2020, as an independent, publicly-traded company. In this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the terms “Vontier” or the “Company” refer to either Vontier Corporation or to Vontier Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, as the context requires.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026.

Vontier against its Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VNT VontierQ3 2026$737M-2%21.5%
BMI Badger MeterQ3 2026$236M+0.1%20.2%

Source: Vontier 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1786842 · Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices

Guidance and outlook

Vontier Revenue: guidance against what was reportedVontier Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q3 2025$752MFY2025$3.1BQ4 2025$808MFY2026Q1 2026$751MQ2 2026$757MQ3 2026$737MQ4 2026
Met or beat 9 of 9 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Vontier: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Vontier: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand3Supply chain2Other1Capital spending1
7 statements; tone +0.29 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Vontier: outlook statements against the filing beforeVontier: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious1

13F: who owns VNT and who is buying

Largest holders of VNT (13F)Largest holders of VNT (13F)Vanguard Group$623MFMR LLC$430MBlackRock$388MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$267MVanguard Capital Management LLC$184MState Street$136MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$125MWoodline Partners LP$118MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$116MFranklin Resources$115M
Funds' net buying of VNT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VNT by quarter (13F)−$25.3M2024-09−$63.4M2024-12−$128M2025-03−$118M2025-06$36.6M2025-09$235M2025-12−$185M2026-03$121M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VNT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VNT with

中文版:Vontier(VNT)财报

Español · Français