Filing Flows › Companies › Vontier › Timeline
Vontier stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+12.1% to $42.23
Vontier (VNT) stock rose 12% over the last 252 sessions, to $42.23. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kathryn K. Rowen plans to sell $2.3M | +5.7% (+5.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.2% | +6.0% (+10.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +21.2% (+27.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christopher J Klein plans to sell $1.0M | +0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−6.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.7% | +4.8% (+5.0% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.3% | −13.3% (−13.0% vs SPY) | −18.9% (−20.0% vs SPY) | −21.8% (−22.3% vs SPY) |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +3.9% (0.0% vs SPY) | +1.2% (−8.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.9% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −14.7% (−9.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Aga Anshooman sold $220K | +0.5% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −17.9% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Rowen Kathryn K. sold $468K | −2.8% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−12.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.1% | +3.4% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−7.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Vontier's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($688K). Of the 2 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −39.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Vontier: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.