Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Vontier (VNT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Vontier (VNT) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Vontier's revenue fell $16.8M (-2%) from $774M in Q2 2025 to $757M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Mobility Technologies −$19.4M (-7%); Environmental & Fueling Solutions +$4.6M (+1%); Repair Solutions −$2.0M (-1%). Operating margin 19.4% against 17.6% (+1.8 pts).

Vontier, Q2 2026: revenue $757M (-2% year over year), operating margin 19.4%, net earnings $27.4M, operating cash flow $116M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Vontier: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Vontier: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Other expense, net$87.2MWorking capital & other$86.4MPre-tax earnings−$76.9MNet earnings−$64.5MCosts & expenses−$27.1MMobility Technologies−$19.4MOperating cash flow$16.3MResearch & development−$12.4MIncome tax−$12.4MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$11.6M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin19.4%17.6%+1.8 pts
Net margin3.6%11.9%-8.3 pts
Free cash flow margin12.5%10.8%+1.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Environmental & Fueling Solutions$366M$362M$4.6M+1%
Mobility Technologies$242M$261M−$19.4M-7%
Repair Solutions$149M$151M−$2.0M-1%
Revenue$757M$774M−$16.8M-2%
Operating profit$147M$136M$10.3M+8%
Costs & expenses$610M$637M−$27.1M-4%
Pre-tax earnings$43.8M$121M−$76.9M-64%
Other expense, net$103M$15.7M$87.2M+555%
Cost of revenue$392M$403M−$11.4M-3%
Research & development$35.1M$47.5M−$12.4M-26%
SG&A$168M$167M$300K+0.2%
Other operating costs$15.6M$19.2M−$3.6M-19%
Net earnings$27.4M$91.9M−$64.5M-70%
Income tax$16.4M$28.8M−$12.4M-43%
Depreciation & amortization$26.3M$32.0M−$5.7M-18%
Share-based compensation$8.7M$8.6M$100K+1%
Working capital & other$53.9M−$32.5M$86.4M—
Operating cash flow$116M$100M$16.3M+16%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$94.9M$83.3M$11.6M+14%
Capital expenditures$21.4M$16.7M$4.7M+28%

Questions

How much did Vontier's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Vontier's revenue fell $16.8M (-2%) from $774M in Q2 2025 to $757M in Q2 2026.

What drove Vontier's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Mobility Technologies −$19.4M (-7%); Environmental & Fueling Solutions +$4.6M (+1%); Repair Solutions −$2.0M (-1%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →