Filing Flows › Vontier (VNT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Vontier (VNT) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Vontier's revenue fell $19.8M (-3%) from $757M in Q2 2026 to $737M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Mobility Technologies −$34.0M (-14%); Environmental & Fueling Solutions +$22.7M (+6%); Repair Solutions −$8.5M (-6%). Operating margin 21.5% against 19.4% (+2.1 pts).
Vontier, Q3 2026: revenue $737M (-2% year over year), operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $99.0M, operating cash flow $143M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 19.4% | +2.1 pts |
| Net margin | 13.4% | 3.6% | +9.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.6% | 12.5% | +4.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental & Fueling Solutions | $389M | $366M | $22.7M | +6% |
| Mobility Technologies | $208M | $242M | −$34.0M | -14% |
| Repair Solutions | $140M | $149M | −$8.5M | -6% |
| Revenue | $737M | $757M | −$19.8M | -3% |
| Operating profit | $158M | $147M | $11.7M | +8% |
| Costs & expenses | $578M | $610M | −$31.5M | -5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $143M | $43.8M | $99.3M | +227% |
| Other expense, net | $15.3M | $103M | −$87.6M | -85% |
| Cost of revenue | $386M | $392M | −$5.6M | -1% |
| Research & development | $30.1M | $35.1M | −$5.0M | -14% |
| SG&A | $147M | $168M | −$20.9M | -12% |
| Other operating costs | $15.6M | $15.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Net earnings | $99.0M | $27.4M | $71.6M | +261% |
| Income tax | $44.1M | $16.4M | $27.7M | +169% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.1M | $26.3M | −$4.2M | -16% |
| Share-based compensation | $11.7M | $8.7M | $3.0M | +34% |
| Working capital & other | $10.0M | $53.9M | −$43.9M | -81% |
| Operating cash flow | $143M | $116M | $26.5M | +23% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $122M | $94.9M | $27.1M | +29% |
| Capital expenditures | $20.8M | $21.4M | −$600K | -3% |
Questions
How much did Vontier's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Vontier's revenue fell $19.8M (-3%) from $757M in Q2 2026 to $737M in Q3 2026.
What drove Vontier's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Mobility Technologies −$34.0M (-14%); Environmental & Fueling Solutions +$22.7M (+6%); Repair Solutions −$8.5M (-6%).