Filing Flows › Vishay Precision Group (VPG) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Vishay Precision Group (VPG) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Vishay Precision Group's revenue rose $1.1M (+1%) from $83.9M in Q2 2026 to $85.1M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Weighing Solutions Segment −$5.8M (-19%); Sensors Segment +$4.9M (+15%); Measurement Systems Segment +$2.0M (+10%). Gross margin 40.2% against 38.6% (+1.5 pts).
Vishay Precision Group, Q3 2026: revenue $85.1M (+7% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $559K, operating cash flow $11.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 38.6% | +1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | -0.4% | +3.5 pts |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -2.0% | +2.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.5% | -2.0% | +8.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensors Segment | $38.4M | $33.4M | $4.9M | +15% |
| Weighing Solutions Segment | $24.6M | $30.3M | −$5.8M | -19% |
| Measurement Systems Segment | $22.1M | $20.2M | $2.0M | +10% |
| Revenue | $85.1M | $83.9M | $1.1M | +1% |
| Gross profit | $34.2M | $32.4M | $1.7M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $50.9M | $51.5M | −$607K | -1% |
| Operating profit | $2.7M | −$294K | $3.0M | — |
| Operating expenses | $31.5M | $32.7M | −$1.3M | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $2.8M | −$1.9M | $4.7M | — |
| Net earnings | $559K | −$1.7M | $2.3M | — |
| Minority interests | $225K | $14K | $211K | 16× |
| Income tax | $2.1M | −$148K | $2.2M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.2M | $4.1M | $118K | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $730K | $718K | $12K | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $5.6M | −$2.8M | $8.4M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $11.1M | $271K | $10.8M | 41× |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.5M | −$1.7M | $7.2M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $5.6M | $2.0M | $3.6M | +181% |
Questions
How much did Vishay Precision Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Vishay Precision Group's revenue rose $1.1M (+1%) from $83.9M in Q2 2026 to $85.1M in Q3 2026.
What drove Vishay Precision Group's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Weighing Solutions Segment −$5.8M (-19%); Sensors Segment +$4.9M (+15%); Measurement Systems Segment +$2.0M (+10%).