Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Vishay Precision Group (VPG)

Vishay Precision Group (VPG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Vishay Precision Group (VPG) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 7% year over year to $85.1M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 3.2%

Vishay Precision Group made $85.1M in Q3 2026 (+7% Y/Y): Sensors Segment $38.4M, Weighing Solutions Segment $24.6M, Measurement Systems Segment $22.1M. Operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $559K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$85.1M
Year over year+7%
Operating margin3.2%
Net earnings$559K
Operating cash flow$11.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $85.1M in Q3 2026, up 7% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Sensors Segment was the largest line at 45% of revenue. Sensors Segment added $6.7M year over year (up 21%), 126% of the total change. Weighing Solutions Segment declined 11%.

Gross margin was 40.2%, down 0.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $2.7M, a 3.2% margin (down 9.6 points year over year). Operating profit fell $7.4M even though revenue rose $5.3M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 43% against revenue growth of 7%. Net earnings were $559K, down 93% year over year. The effective tax rate was 72.4%.

Operating cash flow was $11.1M, 1411% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $4.2M of depreciation and amortization and $730K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $5.4M. Capital expenditures of $5.6M left free cash flow of $5.5M.

Quarterly history

Vishay Precision Group revenue by quarterVishay Precision Group revenue by quarter$71.7MQ1 2025$75.2MQ2 2025$79.7MQ3 2025$80.6MQ4 2025$84.4MQ1 2026$83.9MQ2 2026$85.1MQ3 2026
Vishay Precision Group net earnings by quarterVishay Precision Group net earnings by quarter−$955KQ1 2025$304KQ2 2025$7.9MQ3 2025−$1.9MQ4 2025−$287KQ1 2026−$1.7MQ2 2026$559KQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$85.1M+7%3.2%$559K$11.1M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$83.9M+12%-0.4%−$1.7M$271K
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$84.4M+18%0.4%−$287K−$596K
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$80.6M+11%1.3%−$1.9M$4.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$79.7M+5%12.7%$7.9M−$1.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$75.2M-3%3.6%$304K$6.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$71.7M-11%-0.1%−$955K$5.2M

Charts

Vishay Precision Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVishay Precision Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-11%Q1 2025-3%+5%Q2 2025+5%+6%Q3 2025+11%+1%Q4 2025+18%+5%Q1 2026+12%0%Q2 2026+7%+1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +7%, Q/Q +1%.
Vishay Precision Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Vishay Precision Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$15.2MCapital spending−$13.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$5.4MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$5.0MExchange rates−$1.6MTaxes on employees’ shares−$375KAsset & business sales$342KPartners−$219KOther financing−$60K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Vishay Precision Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVishay Precision Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$688K$6.8MQ4 2024−$955K$5.2MQ1 2025$304K$6.0MQ2 2025$7.9M−$1.3MQ3 2025−$1.9M$4.4MQ4 2025−$287K−$596KQ1 2026−$1.7M$271KQ2 2026$784K$11.1MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $784K, Operating cash flow $11.1M.
Vishay Precision Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearVishay Precision Group: diluted shares by fiscal year14MFY202014MFY202114MFY202214MFY202313MFY202413MFY2025
-2.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Vishay Precision Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3670)Vishay Precision Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3670)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +15%median 9%HUBBVSHMRCYOLEDKULRVPG (+7%, 3%)
Electronic Components & Accessories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Vishay Precision Group

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (“VPG,” the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is a global leader in precision measurement and sensing technologies that help power the future by bridging the physical world with the digital one. Many of our specialized sensors, weighing solutions, and measurement systems are “designed-in” by our customers, and address growing applications across a diverse array of industries and markets. Our products are marketed under brand names that we believe are characterized as having a very high level of precision and quality.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Vishay Precision Group against its Electronic Components & Accessories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +7% against the peers' median +15%. Operating margin: 3.2% against the peers' median 9.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VPG Vishay Precision GroupQ3 2026$85.1M+7%3.2%
HUBB HubbellQ3 2026$1.9B+25%21.8%
VSH Vishay IntertechnologyQ3 2026$979M+24%9.4%
MRCY Mercury SystemsQ4 FY26$290M+6%5.0%
OLED Universal DisplayQ3 2026$160M+15%33.5%
KULR Kulr Technology GroupQ2 2026$2.1M-43%-538.6%

Source: Vishay Precision Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1487952 · Electronic Components & Accessories

Guidance and outlook

Vishay Precision Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Vishay Precision Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Demand9Costs3Deals2Other2Supply chain1Capital spending1
18 statements; tone +0.44 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Vishay Precision Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeVishay Precision Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident10Cautious2

13F: who owns VPG and who is buying

Largest holders of VPG (13F)Largest holders of VPG (13F)BlackRock$152MPortolan Capital Management, LLC$151MNeedham Investment Management LLC$89.8MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$82.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$78.4MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$62.6MRenaissance Technologies LLC$59.3MAmeriprise Financial$52.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$51.2MJane Street Group, LLC$50.9M
Funds' net buying of VPG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VPG by quarter (13F)−$1.8M2024-09−$1.5M2024-12$1.5M2025-03$23.3M2025-06−$14.6M2025-09$10.0M2025-12−$21.7M2026-03$3.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VPG

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VPG with

中文版:Vishay Precision Group(VPG)财报

Español · Français