Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MRCY vs VPG

Mercury Systems vs Vishay Precision Group: MRCY and VPG compared

Mercury Systems is the larger company: $290M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $85.1M for Vishay Precision Group (Q3 2026). Vishay Precision Group is growing faster (+7% against +6% a year earlier). Mercury Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.0% against 3.2%.

Mercury Systems vs Vishay Precision Group, latest quarterMercury Systems vs Vishay Precision Group, latest quarterMercury Systems (MRCY)Vishay Precision Group (VPG)Revenue$290M$85.1MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+7%Gross margin30.6%40.2%Operating margin5.0%3.2%Net margin0.3%0.7%Free cash flow$28.6M$5.5M

Where the money goes: MRCY and VPG

Mercury Systems (MRCY) · Q4 FY26

Mercury Systems, Q4 FY26: revenue $290M (+6% year over year), operating margin 5.0%, net earnings $798K, operating cash flow $42.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Vishay Precision Group (VPG) · Q3 2026

Vishay Precision Group, Q3 2026: revenue $85.1M (+7% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $559K, operating cash flow $11.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Mercury Systems revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Mercury Systems revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Airborne$110MLand$65.2MOther$55.3MNaval$37.3M
Vishay Precision Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Vishay Precision Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sensors Segment$38.4MWeighing Solutions Segment$24.6MMeasurement Systems Segment$22.1M
Mercury Systems (MRCY)Vishay Precision Group (VPG)
Latest quarterQ4 FY26Q3 2026
Revenue$290M$85.1M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+7%
Gross margin30.6%40.2%
Operating margin5.0%3.2%
Net earnings$798K$559K
Net margin0.3%0.7%
Operating cash flow$42.2M$11.1M
Free cash flow$28.6M$5.5M
Market value$4.5B—
Analysts’ mean target$109.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Mercury Systems

Vishay Precision Group

Questions

Which is bigger, Mercury Systems or Vishay Precision Group?

Mercury Systems is the larger company: $290M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $85.1M for Vishay Precision Group (Q3 2026).

Is Mercury Systems or Vishay Precision Group growing faster?

Vishay Precision Group is growing faster (+7% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Mercury Systems or Vishay Precision Group?

Mercury Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.0% against 3.2%.

More: Mercury Systems earnings · how Mercury Systems makes money · Vishay Precision Group earnings · how Vishay Precision Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-K filed Aug 18, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.