Filing Flows › Vishay Precision Group (VPG) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Vishay Precision Group (VPG) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Vishay Precision Group's revenue rose $5.3M (+7%) from $79.7M in Q3 2025 to $85.1M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Sensors Segment +$6.7M (+21%); Weighing Solutions Segment −$3.0M (-11%); Measurement Systems Segment +$1.6M (+8%). Gross margin 40.2% against 40.3% (-0.1 pts).
Vishay Precision Group, Q3 2026: revenue $85.1M (+7% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $559K, operating cash flow $11.1M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 40.3% | -0.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 12.7% | -9.6 pts |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 9.9% | -9.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.5% | -4.3% | +10.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensors Segment | $38.4M | $31.6M | $6.7M | +21% |
| Weighing Solutions Segment | $24.6M | $27.5M | −$3.0M | -11% |
| Measurement Systems Segment | $22.1M | $20.6M | $1.6M | +8% |
| Revenue | $85.1M | $79.7M | $5.3M | +7% |
| Gross profit | $34.2M | $32.1M | $2.1M | +6% |
| Cost of revenue | $50.9M | $47.6M | $3.3M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $2.7M | $10.2M | −$7.4M | -73% |
| Operating expenses | $31.5M | $22.0M | $9.5M | +43% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $2.8M | $9.9M | −$7.1M | -71% |
| Net earnings | $559K | $7.9M | −$7.3M | -93% |
| Minority interests | $225K | $74K | $151K | +204% |
| Income tax | $2.1M | $2.0M | $92K | +5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.2M | $4.0M | $206K | +5% |
| Share-based compensation | $730K | $493K | $237K | +48% |
| Working capital & other | $5.6M | −$13.6M | $19.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $11.1M | −$1.3M | $12.3M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.5M | −$3.5M | $8.9M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $5.6M | $2.2M | $3.4M | +154% |
Questions
How much did Vishay Precision Group's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Vishay Precision Group's revenue rose $5.3M (+7%) from $79.7M in Q3 2025 to $85.1M in Q3 2026.
What drove Vishay Precision Group's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Sensors Segment +$6.7M (+21%); Weighing Solutions Segment −$3.0M (-11%); Measurement Systems Segment +$1.6M (+8%).