Filing Flows › Vera Bradley (VRA) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Vera Bradley (VRA) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Vera Bradley's revenue rose $4.0M (+8%) from $51.7M in Q1 FY26 to $55.7M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Bags +$4.1M (+19%); Accessories +$811K (+10%); Home −$470K (-12%).
Vera Bradley, Q1 FY27: revenue $55.7M (+8% year over year), operating margin -8.3%, net loss $4.8M, operating cash flow −$5.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bags | $25.8M | $21.7M | $4.1M | +19% |
| Travel | $14.2M | $14.5M | −$261K | -2% |
| Accessories | $8.8M | $8.0M | $811K | +10% |
| Home | $3.3M | $3.8M | −$470K | -12% |
| Other | $2.4M | $2.1M | $282K | +13% |
| Apparel/Footwear | $1.2M | $1.6M | −$429K | -26% |
| Revenue | $55.7M | $51.7M | $4.0M | +8% |
| Net loss | $4.8M | $18.3M | −$13.4M | -74% |
| Costs & expenses | $60.5M | $69.9M | −$9.4M | -13% |
| Operating costs | $60.4M | $69.5M | −$9.2M | -13% |
| Income tax | $112K | $407K | −$295K | -72% |
| Cost of revenue | $26.9M | $28.9M | −$2.0M | -7% |
| Operating expenses | $33.5M | $40.6M | −$7.1M | -18% |
| Operating cash sources | $8.0M | $20.8M | −$12.8M | -61% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.8M | $2.2M | −$395K | -18% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.0M | $754K | $251K | +33% |
| Cash used in operations | $5.2M | $17.9M | −$12.7M | -71% |
| Net loss absorbed | $4.8M | $18.3M | −$13.4M | -74% |
| Working capital & other | $3.2M | $2.6M | $639K | +25% |
Questions
How much did Vera Bradley's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Vera Bradley's revenue rose $4.0M (+8%) from $51.7M in Q1 FY26 to $55.7M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Vera Bradley's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Bags +$4.1M (+19%); Accessories +$811K (+10%); Home −$470K (-12%).