Filing Flows › Companies › Vestis › Timeline
Vestis stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+171.9% to $14.20
Vestis (VSTS) stock rose 172% over the last 252 sessions, to $14.20. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.5% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+9.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Insider buy | Barber James J. bought $1.0M | +0.3% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+7.8% vs SPY) | +12.8% (+12.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 81.5% | +0.1% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−4.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.2% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +22.3% (+22.6% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 92.1% | +25.5% (+25.6% vs SPY) | +26.9% (+27.0% vs SPY) | +33.6% (+35.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 53.5% | +14.9% (+15.2% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+4.7% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+5.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 19, 2025 | Insider buy | Pertz Douglas A bought $104K | −0.3% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−7.4% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−4.9% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Insider buy | Pertz Douglas A bought $69K | −1.0% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−7.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Insider buy | Corvex Management LP bought $1.4M | +0.9% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−4.7% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 16, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −9.1% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Insider buy | Corvex Management LP bought $5.4M | −9.1% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Insider buy | Goetz William bought $50K | +5.6% (+5.9% vs SPY) | +8.2% (+8.8% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Insider buy | Barber James J. bought $524K | +3.1% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +12.0% (+11.5% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+0.2% vs SPY) |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Insider buy | Barber James J. bought $518K | +2.1% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+13.3% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+4.9% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -48.3% | +3.6% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+7.4% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+3.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Vestis' insiders reported 8 open-market buys ($9.2M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 7 old enough to score, 7 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +15.2% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Vestis: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.