Filing Flows › Ventas (VTR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Ventas (VTR) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Ventas's revenue rose $309M (+22%) from $1.4B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 3.1% against 3.0% (+0.1 pts).
Ventas, Q2 2026: revenue $1.7B (+22% year over year), operating margin 3.1%, net earnings $70.6M, operating cash flow $557M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 3.0% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 4.8% | -0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.7% | 28.7% | -1.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B | $1.4B | $309M | +22% |
| Operating profit | $54.2M | $42.7M | $11.6M | +27% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.7B | $1.4B | $297M | +22% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $46.6M | $75.3M | −$28.7M | -38% |
| Other expense, net | $7.6M | −$32.7M | $40.3M | — |
| General & admin | $47.0M | $42.9M | $4.1M | +10% |
| Other operating costs | $1.6B | $1.3B | $293M | +22% |
| Income tax benefit | $25.6M | −$3.9M | $29.5M | — |
| Net earnings | $70.6M | $68.3M | $2.3M | +3% |
| Minority interests | $1.7M | $3.2M | −$1.5M | -48% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $408M | $348M | $60.0M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.3M | $7.7M | −$2.4M | -31% |
| Working capital & other | $73.0M | $51.7M | $21.3M | +41% |
| Operating cash flow | $557M | $475M | $81.2M | +17% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $479M | $408M | $71.1M | +17% |
| Capital expenditures | $77.2M | $67.2M | $10.1M | +15% |
Questions
How much did Ventas's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Ventas's revenue rose $309M (+22%) from $1.4B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 3.1% against 3.0% (+0.1 pts).