Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Real Estate › Ventas (VTR)

Ventas (VTR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · Ventas (VTR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 23% year over year to $1.8B · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 2.9%

Ventas made $1.8B in Q3 2026 (+23% Y/Y). Operating margin 2.9%, net earnings $65.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$1.8B
Year over year+23%
Operating margin2.9%
Net earnings$65.4M
Operating cash flow$490M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Ventas Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Ventas Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.8B in Q3 2026, up 23% year over year and up 6% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $0.05B, a 2.9% margin (down 0.1 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 2% reached operating profit, below the 3% margin then. Total costs grew 23% against revenue growth of 23%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+23%). Net earnings were $0.07B, down 1% year over year. The effective tax rate was -40.2%.

Operating cash flow was $0.49B (up 29% year over year), 728% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.45B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.03B. Capital expenditures of $0.06B left free cash flow of $0.42B.

Quarterly history

Ventas revenue by quarterVentas revenue by quarter$1.4BQ1 2025$1.4BQ2 2025$1.5BQ3 2025$1.6BQ4 2025$1.7BQ1 2026$1.7BQ2 2026$1.8BQ3 2026
Ventas net earnings by quarterVentas net earnings by quarter$46.9MQ1 2025$68.3MQ2 2025$66.0MQ3 2025$70.2MQ4 2025$55.9MQ1 2026$70.6MQ2 2026$65.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$1.8B+23%2.9%$65.4M$490M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$1.7B+22%3.1%$70.6M$557M
Q1 202610-QApr 28, 2026$1.7B+22%2.1%$55.9M$395M
Q4 202510-KFeb 6, 2026$1.6B+22%4.9%$70.2M$472M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$1.5B+20%3.0%$66.0M$379M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$1.4B+18%3.0%$68.3M$475M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$1.4B+13%3.0%$46.9M$321M

Charts

Ventas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVentas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+13%Q1 2025+18%+5%Q2 2025+20%+5%Q3 2025+22%+5%Q4 2025+22%+6%Q1 2026+22%+4%Q2 2026+23%+6%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +23%, Q/Q +6%.
Ventas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Ventas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other investing−$4.6BShares issued$4.3BOther financing−$2.0BOperating cash flow$1.9BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$1.6BDividends−$976MCapital spending−$311MAsset & business sales$121MPartners−$20.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$12.9MExchange rates−$1.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ventas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVentas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$58.7M$374MQ4 2024$48.4M$321MQ1 2025$71.5M$475MQ2 2025$68.7M$379MQ3 2025$73.0M$472MQ4 2025$59.0M$395MQ1 2026$72.2M$557MQ2 2026$67.3M$490MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $67.3M, Operating cash flow $490M.
Ventas: diluted shares by fiscal yearVentas: diluted shares by fiscal year377MFY2020386MFY2021403MFY2022406MFY2023416MFY2024463MFY2025
+22.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Ventas: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Ventas: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$2.2B2026$1.6B2027$1.6B2028$1.7B2029$1.4B2030$4.6BLater
Cash $741M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $13.0B at 2025-12-31.
Ventas in its industry: growth against margin (213 companies, SIC 6798)Ventas in its industry: growth against margin (213 companies, SIC 6798)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 23%WELLAMTEQIXPLDIRMDLRWYSPGBSTTRITMOPSALINEHSTVici Properties L.P.VICIHoward Hughes CorpCCIBoston Properties Ltd PartnershipEXRDOCAvalonbay Communities IncCXWAHRSBACCOLDARERHPHHHLAMRRayonier, L.P.Mid-America Apartments, L.P.SUIMAAKIMKimco Realty OP, LLCSTWDOUTEssex Portfolio LPWPCVornado Realty LPGLPIUDRREGELSPEBSVCAPLESWDRRYNDHCBrixmor Operating Partnership LPRLJStore Capital LLCOHIFederal Realty OP LPFRTDRHCubeSmart, L.P.HRCUBEAHTSL Green Operating Partnership, L.P.SLGKilroy Realty, L.P.KRCJANDEIMACCUZMPT Operating Partnership, L.P.MPTNNNSBRAREXRSTAGADCCDPEPREGPFirst Industrial LPESRTKRGPECOESBAKite Realty Group, L.P.INNCTREIRTEPRTAres Industrial Real Estate Income Trust Inc.SKTZARECBLJBGSHGITBrandywine Operating Partnership, L.P.JLL Income Property Trust, Inc.BNLNHISAFELTCAmerican Assets Trust, L.P.GNLCMRFAATNHPBHRAKRABRDEACLDTLXPBRSPIVTFCPTSMAVinebrook Homes Trust, Inc.Fortress Net Lease REITBFSFBRTUMHALXNTSTFortress Credit Realty Income TrustNXRTCSRNuveen Global Cities REIT, Inc.North Haven Net REITKBSRCottonwood Communities, Inc.CTOSterling Real Estate TrustARIBrookfield Real Estate Income Trust Inc.CLPRXRNSTRWINREPMTNew Mountain Net Lease TrustTRTXJ.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.ONLCHCTExchangeRight Income FundPSTLCMCTUHTRCFSPCFTR-PAInvesco Real Estate Income Trust Inc.BRTStarwood Credit Real Estate Income TrustWHLRGTJ REIT, Inc.ACRPINEApollo Realty Income Solutions, Inc.NXDTBHMFVRBlackRock Monticello Debt Real Estate Investment TrustLightstone Value Plus REIT I, Inc.Rise Companies CorpSculptor Diversified Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.Lightstone Value Plus REIT II, Inc.Cohen & Steers Income Opportunities REIT, Inc.ACRETCILANDLightstone Value Plus REIT V, Inc.NLCPSACHModiv Industrial, Inc.Fidelity Core Real Estate FundEQT Exeter Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.STSRFPIHighlands REIT, Inc.PRXASITCRreef Property Trust, Inc.LTSVSEVNLightstone Value Plus REIT III, Inc.SGSTFREVSFranklin BSP Real Estate Debt, Inc.BMNMFundrise eREIT, LLCCDR-PBCHMIPrincipal Credit Real Estate Income TrustICR-PANLOPSUNSMKZRGBCSSTLYCPTSQFTSummit Healthcare REIT, IncSELFTPTSGIPRLOANIHTMDRRStratCap Digital Infrastructure REIT, Inc.PWVTR (+23%, 3%)
Real Estate Investment Trusts; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Ventas

Ventas, Inc. is an S&P 500 company focused on delivering strong, sustainable shareholder returns by enabling exceptional environments that benefit a large and growing aging population. We hold a portfolio that includes senior housing communities, outpatient medical buildings, research centers, hospitals and healthcare facilities located in North America and the United Kingdom. As of December 31, 2025, we owned or had investments in 1,409 properties consisting of 1,374 properties in our reportable segments (“Segment Properties”) and 35 properties held by unconsolidated real estate entities in our non-segment operations. We are headquartered in Chicago, Illinois with additional corporate offices in Louisville, Kentucky and New York, New York.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 6, 2026.

Ventas against its Real Estate Investment Trusts peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +23% against the peers' median +13%. Operating margin: 2.9% against the peers' median 20.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VTR VentasQ3 2026$1.8B+23%2.9%
WELL WelltowerQ3 2026$3.7B+38%9.1%
AMT American TowerQ3 2026$2.8B+2%45.6%
EQIX EquinixQ3 2026$2.6B+11%23.3%
PLD PrologisQ1 2026$2.3B+7%52.7%
IRM Iron MountainQ3 2026$2.0B+14%20.6%
DLR Digital Realty TrustQ3 2026$1.9B+21%15.9%
WY WeyerhaeuserQ3 2026$1.9B+8%5.4%
SPG Simon Property GroupQ3 2026$1.8B+13%44.3%

Source: Ventas 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 740260 · Real Estate Investment Trusts

13F: who owns VTR and who is buying

Largest holders of VTR (13F)Largest holders of VTR (13F)Vanguard Group$5.9BBlackRock$5.0BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$3.8BVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.8BState Street$2.7BFMR LLC$2.3BPrincipal Financial Group$1.2BGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.2BCapital World Investors$1.0BAPG Asset Management US$1.0B
Funds' net buying of VTR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VTR by quarter (13F)$395K2024-09$116M2024-12$720M2025-03$774M2025-06$624M2025-09$2.4B2025-12$502M2026-03$839M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VTR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VTR with

中文版:Ventas(VTR)财报

Español · Français