Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Waystar Holding (WAY) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025

Waystar Holding (WAY) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)

Waystar Holding's revenue rose $57.0M (+21%) from $269M in Q3 2025 to $326M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$46.3M (+34%); Volume-based revenue +$10.5M (+8%); Implementation services and other revenue +$179K (+10%). Operating margin 18.8% against 22.4% (-3.6 pts).

Waystar Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $326M (+21% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $31.0M, operating cash flow $104M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.

Waystar Holding: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Waystar Holding: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Costs & expenses$55.9MSubscription revenue$46.3MOperating cash flow$21.8MGeneral & admin$19.0MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$17.8MCost of revenue$14.1MShare-based compensation$12.8MVolume-based revenue$10.5MOther operating costs$8.2MDepreciation & amortization$8.2M

Margins

Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Operating margin18.8%22.4%-3.6 pts
Net margin9.5%11.4%-1.9 pts
Free cash flow margin28.9%28.3%+0.5 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change%
Subscription revenue$181M$134M$46.3M+34%
Volume-based revenue$143M$132M$10.5M+8%
Implementation services and other revenue$2.0M$1.9M$179K+10%
Revenue$326M$269M$57.0M+21%
Operating profit$61.3M$60.2M$1.0M+2%
Costs & expenses$264M$208M$55.9M+27%
Pre-tax earnings$42.0M$42.7M−$748K-2%
Other expense, net$19.3M$17.5M$1.8M+10%
Cost of revenue$99.2M$85.1M$14.1M+17%
Research & development$20.3M$12.4M$7.9M+64%
Sales & marketing$52.0M$45.2M$6.8M+15%
General & admin$51.4M$32.4M$19.0M+59%
Other operating costs$41.5M$33.3M$8.2M+25%
Net earnings$31.0M$30.6M$377K+1%
Income tax$10.9M$12.1M−$1.1M-9%
Depreciation & amortization$41.5M$33.3M$8.2M+25%
Share-based compensation$24.4M$11.6M$12.8M+111%
Working capital & other$6.9M$6.5M$445K+7%
Operating cash flow$104M$82.0M$21.8M+27%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$93.9M$76.2M$17.8M+23%
Capital expenditures$9.9M$5.9M$4.0M+69%

Questions

How much did Waystar Holding's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?

Waystar Holding's revenue rose $57.0M (+21%) from $269M in Q3 2025 to $326M in Q3 2026.

What drove Waystar Holding's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Subscription revenue +$46.3M (+34%); Volume-based revenue +$10.5M (+8%); Implementation services and other revenue +$179K (+10%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →