Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Waystar Holding (WAY)

Waystar Holding (WAY) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026 · Waystar Holding (WAY) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 21% year over year to $326M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 18.8%

Waystar Holding made $326M in Q3 2026 (+21% Y/Y): Subscription revenue $181M, Volume-based revenue $143M, Implementation services and other revenue $2.0M. Operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $31.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026.

Revenue$326M
Year over year+21%
Operating margin18.8%
Net earnings$31.0M
Operating cash flow$104M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $325.6M in Q3 2026, up 21% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter. Subscription revenue was the largest line at 56% of revenue. Subscription revenue added $46.3M year over year (up 34%), 81% of the total change.

Operating profit was $61.3M, a 18.8% margin (down 3.6 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 2% reached operating profit, below the 22% margin then. Total costs grew 27% against revenue growth of 21%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+64%). Net earnings were $31.0M, up 1% year over year. The effective tax rate was 26.1%.

Operating cash flow was $103.9M (up 27% year over year), 335% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $41.5M of depreciation and amortization and $24.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $6.9M. Capital expenditures of $9.9M left free cash flow of $93.9M.

Quarterly history

Waystar Holding revenue by quarterWaystar Holding revenue by quarter$256MQ1 2025$271MQ2 2025$269MQ3 2025$304MQ4 2025$314MQ1 2026$320MQ2 2026$326MQ3 2026
Waystar Holding net earnings by quarterWaystar Holding net earnings by quarter$29.3MQ1 2025$32.2MQ2 2025$30.6MQ3 2025$20.0MQ4 2025$43.3MQ1 2026$40.9MQ2 2026$31.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 2, 2026$326M+21%18.8%$31.0M$104M
Q2 202610-QJul 29, 2026$320M+18%23.8%$40.9M$59.4M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$314M+22%25.6%$43.3M$84.9M
Q4 202510-KFeb 17, 2026$304M+24%19.4%$20.0M$66.6M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$269M+12%22.4%$30.6M$82.0M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$271M+15%24.0%$32.2M$96.8M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$256M+14%25.4%$29.3M$64.2M

Charts

Waystar Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterWaystar Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+14%Q1 2025+15%+6%Q2 2025+12%-1%Q3 2025+24%+13%Q4 2025+22%+3%Q1 2026+18%+2%Q2 2026+21%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +21%, Q/Q +2%.
Waystar Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Waystar Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other investing−$872MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$390MOperating cash flow$315MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$220MCapital spending−$50.8MBuybacks−$33.5MShares issued$28.0MOther financing$2.4M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Waystar Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterWaystar Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$19.1M$64.8MQ4 2024$29.3M$64.2MQ1 2025$32.2M$96.8MQ2 2025$30.6M$82.0MQ3 2025$20.0M$66.6MQ4 2025$43.3M$84.9MQ1 2026$40.9M$59.4MQ2 2026$31.0M$104MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $31.0M, Operating cash flow $104M.
Waystar Holding: diluted shares by fiscal yearWaystar Holding: diluted shares by fiscal year122MFY2022122MFY2023150MFY2024185MFY2025
+51.9% since FY2022: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Waystar Holding: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Waystar Holding: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$14.2M2026$14.2M2027$14.2M2028$1.4B2029
Cash $61.4M, short-term investments $24.9M, long-term debt $1.5B at 2025-12-31.
Waystar Holding in its industry: growth against margin (40 companies, SIC 7373)Waystar Holding in its industry: growth against margin (40 companies, SIC 7373)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median 1%LDOSKDCACISAICPSNGDDYOTEXLAWILJKHYIOTUISNTCTRBBNIONQAGYSOSPNTLSSMRTASURWYYSTEMCREXCSPIHCTIQNTDMRCOMQSSLERIMEAURKDKMRLNFUSEODYSVEEAGRHIBNAISUNIDAICWAY (+21%, 19%)
Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Waystar Holding

Our mission is to simplify healthcare payments through our modern cloud-based software, enabling our healthcare clients to prioritize patient care and optimize their financial performance. Waystar provides healthcare organizations with mission-critical AI-powered software that simplifies healthcare payments for providers across the continuum of care. Our enterprise-grade platform streamlines the complex and disparate processes providers must manage to ensure accurate reimbursement and improves the payments experience for providers, patients, and payers. We leverage internally developed AI as well as proprietary, advanced algorithms to automate payment-related workflow tasks and drive continuous improvement, which enhances claim and billing accuracy, strengthens data integrity, and reduces labor costs for providers.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 17, 2026.

Waystar Holding against its Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +21% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: 18.8% against the peers' median 11.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
WAY Waystar HoldingQ3 2026$326M+21%18.8%
LDOS Leidos HoldingsQ3 2026$4.6B+4%11.9%
KD Kyndryl HoldingsQ2 FY27$3.7B-2%3.1%
CACI CACI InternationalQ3 2026$2.5B+8%10.0%
SAIC Science Applications InternationalQ2 FY27$1.9B+6%8.1%
PSN ParsonsQ3 2026$1.7B+2%6.3%
GDDY GoDaddyQ3 2026$1.3B+6%27.0%
OTEX Open TextQ1 FY27$1.2B-4%20.3%
LAWIL Light & WonderQ3 2026$824M-2%29.4%

Source: Waystar Holding 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1990354 · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design

Guidance and outlook

Waystar Holding Revenue: guidance against what was reportedWaystar Holding Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$944MFY2025$1.1BFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Waystar Holding: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-02)Waystar Holding: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-02)Financing2Products1AI1Demand1Costs1Capital spending1Supply chain1Buybacks & dividends1
9 statements; tone +0.67 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Waystar Holding: outlook statements against the filing beforeWaystar Holding: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident6

13F: who owns WAY and who is buying

Largest holders of WAY (13F)Largest holders of WAY (13F)EQT Fund Management S.a r.l.$511MVanguard Group$404MCanada Pension Plan Investment Bo…$391MBlackRock$358MFMR LLC$309MBain Capital Investors LLC$272MAdvent International, L.P.$227MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$136MGoldentree Asset Management LP$126MVanguard Capital Management LLC$107M
Funds' net buying of WAY by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of WAY by quarter (13F)−$30.1M2024-09−$89.8M2024-12−$1.8B2025-03$452M2025-06$1.4B2025-09$438M2025-12$138M2026-03$95.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on WAY

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare WAY with

中文版:Waystar Holding(WAY)财报

Español · Français