Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › IOT vs WAY

Samsara vs Waystar Holding: IOT and WAY compared

Samsara is the larger company: $508M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $326M for Waystar Holding (Q3 2026). Samsara is growing faster (+30% against +21% a year earlier). Waystar Holding is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 1.0%.

Samsara vs Waystar Holding, latest quarterSamsara vs Waystar Holding, latest quarterSamsara (IOT)Waystar Holding (WAY)Revenue$508M$326MRevenue growth, Y/Y+30%+21%Operating margin1.0%18.8%Net margin3.2%9.5%Free cash flow$64.7M$93.9M

Where the money goes: IOT and WAY

Samsara (IOT) · Q2 FY27

Samsara, Q2 FY27: revenue $508M (+30% year over year), operating margin 1.0%, net earnings $16.2M, operating cash flow $73.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Waystar Holding (WAY) · Q3 2026

Waystar Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $326M (+21% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $31.0M, operating cash flow $104M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Samsara revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Samsara revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Subscription revenue$500MOther revenue$8.7M
Waystar Holding revenue by segment, Q3 2026Waystar Holding revenue by segment, Q3 2026Subscription revenue$181MVolume-based revenue$143MImplementation services and other…$2.0M
Samsara (IOT)Waystar Holding (WAY)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$508M$326M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+30%+21%
Gross margin77.2%—
Operating margin1.0%18.8%
Net earnings$16.2M$31.0M
Net margin3.2%9.5%
Operating cash flow$73.5M$104M
Free cash flow$64.7M$93.9M
Market value$24.2B$5.7B
P/E—41.9×
Analysts’ mean target$52.07$34.64

Where the revenue comes from

Samsara

Waystar Holding

Questions

Which is bigger, Samsara or Waystar Holding?

Samsara is the larger company: $508M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $326M for Waystar Holding (Q3 2026).

Is Samsara or Waystar Holding growing faster?

Samsara is growing faster (+30% against +21% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Samsara or Waystar Holding?

Waystar Holding is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 1.0%.

More: Samsara earnings · how Samsara makes money · Waystar Holding earnings · how Waystar Holding makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 8, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.