Filing Flows › Yum China Holdings (YUMC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Yum China Holdings (YUMC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Yum China Holdings's revenue rose $351M (+13%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales +$297M (+11%); Transactions with Franchisees +$40.0M (+35%); Other Revenue +$9.0M (+26%). Operating margin 11.1% against 10.9% (+0.2 pts).
Yum China Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $3.1B (+13% year over year), operating margin 11.1%, net earnings $244M, operating cash flow $426M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 10.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 7.7% | +0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.5% | 10.4% | -0.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales | $2.9B | $2.6B | $297M | +11% |
| Transactions with Franchisees | $155M | $115M | $40.0M | +35% |
| Other Revenue | $44.0M | $35.0M | $9.0M | +26% |
| Franchise Fees and Income | $29.0M | $24.0M | $5.0M | +21% |
| Revenue | $3.1B | $2.8B | $351M | +13% |
| Operating profit | $348M | $304M | $44.0M | +14% |
| Costs & expenses | $2.8B | $2.5B | $307M | +12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $356M | $313M | $43.0M | +14% |
| General & admin | $139M | $131M | $8.0M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $2.7B | $2.4B | $299M | +13% |
| Net earnings | $244M | $215M | $29.0M | +13% |
| Minority interests | $20.0M | $18.0M | $2.0M | +11% |
| Income tax | $92.0M | $80.0M | $12.0M | +15% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $120M | $110M | $10.0M | +9% |
| Share-based compensation | $13.0M | $13.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $49.0M | $74.0M | −$25.0M | -34% |
| Operating cash flow | $426M | $412M | $14.0M | +3% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $299M | $290M | $9.0M | +3% |
| Capital expenditures | $127M | $122M | $5.0M | +4% |
Questions
How much did Yum China Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Yum China Holdings's revenue rose $351M (+13%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Yum China Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales +$297M (+11%); Transactions with Franchisees +$40.0M (+35%); Other Revenue +$9.0M (+26%).