Filing Flows › Yum China Holdings (YUMC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Yum China Holdings (YUMC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Yum China Holdings's revenue rose $271M (+8%) from $3.2B in Q3 2025 to $3.5B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales +$216M (+7%); Transactions with Franchisees +$43.0M (+31%); Other Revenue +$8.0M (+20%). Operating margin 13.0% against 12.5% (+0.5 pts).
Yum China Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $3.5B (+8% year over year), operating margin 13.0%, net earnings $311M, operating cash flow $505M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 12.5% | +0.5 pts |
| Net margin | 8.9% | 8.8% | +0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.3% | 10.9% | -0.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales | $3.2B | $3.0B | $216M | +7% |
| Transactions with Franchisees | $183M | $140M | $43.0M | +31% |
| Other Revenue | $48.0M | $40.0M | $8.0M | +20% |
| Franchise Fees and Income | $32.0M | $28.0M | $4.0M | +14% |
| Revenue | $3.5B | $3.2B | $271M | +8% |
| Other income, net | $14.0M | $19.0M | −$5.0M | -26% |
| Operating profit | $451M | $400M | $51.0M | +13% |
| Costs & expenses | $3.0B | $2.8B | $220M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $465M | $419M | $46.0M | +11% |
| General & admin | $155M | $143M | $12.0M | +8% |
| Other operating costs | $2.9B | $2.7B | $208M | +8% |
| Net earnings | $311M | $282M | $29.0M | +10% |
| Minority interests | $24.0M | $23.0M | $1.0M | +4% |
| Income tax | $130M | $114M | $16.0M | +14% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $121M | $114M | $7.0M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.0M | $10.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $63.0M | $71.0M | −$8.0M | -11% |
| Operating cash flow | $505M | $477M | $28.0M | +6% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $359M | $351M | $8.0M | +2% |
| Capital expenditures | $146M | $126M | $20.0M | +16% |
Questions
How much did Yum China Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Yum China Holdings's revenue rose $271M (+8%) from $3.2B in Q3 2025 to $3.5B in Q3 2026.
What drove Yum China Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales +$216M (+7%); Transactions with Franchisees +$43.0M (+31%); Other Revenue +$8.0M (+20%).