Filing Flows › Zimmer Biomet Holdings (ZBH) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings (ZBH) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Zimmer Biomet Holdings's revenue rose $90.3M (+4%) from $2.1B in Q1 2026 to $2.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Hips +$38.6M (+7%); Technology and Data Bone Cement and Surgical +$27.6M (+16%); SET +$23.8M (+4%). Operating margin 15.0% against 17.9% (-2.9 pts).
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $2.2B (+5% year over year), operating margin 15.0%, net earnings $200M, operating cash flow $448M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 17.9% | -2.9 pts |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 11.4% | -2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knees | $829M | $829M | $300K | 0% |
| SET | $586M | $562M | $23.8M | +4% |
| Hips | $563M | $524M | $38.6M | +7% |
| Technology and Data Bone Cement and Surgical | $199M | $172M | $27.6M | +16% |
| Revenue | $2.2B | $2.1B | $90.3M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $326M | $373M | −$47.1M | -13% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.9B | $1.7B | $137M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $255M | $301M | −$46.2M | -15% |
| Other expense, net | $71.0M | $71.9M | −$900K | -1% |
| Cost of revenue | $636M | $576M | $59.3M | +10% |
| Research & development | $105M | $103M | $1.4M | +1% |
| SG&A | $899M | $850M | $49.4M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $211M | $184M | $27.3M | +15% |
| Net earnings | $200M | $238M | −$38.7M | -16% |
| Income tax | $55.5M | $63.0M | −$7.5M | -12% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $271M | $270M | $800K | +0.3% |
| Share-based compensation | $24.6M | $24.2M | $400K | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $47.2M | $173M | −$126M | -73% |
| Operating cash flow | $448M | $359M | $88.4M | +25% |
Questions
How much did Zimmer Biomet Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Zimmer Biomet Holdings's revenue rose $90.3M (+4%) from $2.1B in Q1 2026 to $2.2B in Q2 2026.
What drove Zimmer Biomet Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Hips +$38.6M (+7%); Technology and Data Bone Cement and Surgical +$27.6M (+16%); SET +$23.8M (+4%).