Filing Flows › Companies › Zebra Technologies › Timeline
Zebra Technologies stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+24.6% to $322.02
Zebra Technologies (ZBRA) stock rose 25% over the last 252 sessions, to $322.02. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.9% | −9.2% (−9.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: LindaConnly plans to sell $189K | +0.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −6.6% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Connly Linda sold $189K | +0.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −6.6% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Cho plans to sell $1.3M | +3.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Insider sale | Cho Michael sold $1.3M | +3.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 45.1% | +23.5% (+21.7% vs SPY) | +26.0% (+23.9% vs SPY) | +16.4% (+15.9% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.9% | +10.8% (+11.0% vs SPY) | +18.1% (+18.2% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.1% | +8.2% (+9.8% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −22.0% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
| Dec 15, 2025 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −1.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 24, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +2.4% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Zebra Technologies' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($1.5M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 2.06 Material impairment | 334 | 0.0% | 50% | +0.4% | ±1.9% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Zebra Technologies: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.