Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ACLS vs VECO

Axcelis Technologies vs Veeco Instruments: ACLS and VECO compared

Axcelis Technologies is the larger company: $238M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $209M for Veeco Instruments (Q3 2026). Veeco Instruments is growing faster (+26% against +11% a year earlier). Axcelis Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.5% against 6.7%.

Axcelis Technologies vs Veeco Instruments, latest quarterAxcelis Technologies vs Veeco Instruments, latest quarterAxcelis Technologies (ACLS)Veeco Instruments (VECO)Revenue$238M$209MRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+26%Gross margin41.0%38.4%Operating margin11.5%6.7%Net margin15.9%6.5%Free cash flow$37.7M$53.6M

Where the money goes: ACLS and VECO

Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) · Q3 2026

Axcelis Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $238M (+11% year over year), operating margin 11.5%, net earnings $37.8M, operating cash flow $40.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Veeco Instruments (VECO) · Q3 2026

Veeco Instruments, Q3 2026: revenue $209M (+26% year over year), operating margin 6.7%, net earnings $13.6M, operating cash flow $57.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Axcelis Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Axcelis Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Systems$145MAftermarket$92.6M
Veeco Instruments revenue by segment, Q3 2026Veeco Instruments revenue by segment, Q3 2026Semiconductor$135MCompound Semiconductor$40.2MData Storage$20.0MScientific & Other$13.9M
Axcelis Technologies (ACLS)Veeco Instruments (VECO)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$238M$209M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+26%
Gross margin41.0%38.4%
Operating margin11.5%6.7%
Net earnings$37.8M$13.6M
Net margin15.9%6.5%
Operating cash flow$40.2M$57.9M
Free cash flow$37.7M$53.6M
Market value$3.6B$3.5B
P/E38.6×130.7×
Analysts’ mean target$132.00$61.33

Where the revenue comes from

Axcelis Technologies

Veeco Instruments

Questions

Which is bigger, Axcelis Technologies or Veeco Instruments?

Axcelis Technologies is the larger company: $238M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $209M for Veeco Instruments (Q3 2026).

Is Axcelis Technologies or Veeco Instruments growing faster?

Veeco Instruments is growing faster (+26% against +11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Axcelis Technologies or Veeco Instruments?

Axcelis Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.5% against 6.7%.

More: Axcelis Technologies earnings · how Axcelis Technologies makes money · Veeco Instruments earnings · how Veeco Instruments makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.