Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ACM vs VSEC

AECOM vs VSE: ACM and VSEC compared

AECOM is the larger company: $4.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY25) against $541M for VSE (Q3 2026). VSE is growing faster (+91% against +2% a year earlier). VSE is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.3% against 5.7%.

AECOM vs VSE, latest quarterAECOM vs VSE, latest quarterAECOM (ACM)VSE (VSEC)Revenue$4.2B$541MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+91%Operating margin5.7%14.3%Net margin2.9%8.7%Free cash flow$134M$46.6M

Where the money goes: ACM and VSEC

AECOM (ACM) · Q4 FY25

AECOM, Q4 FY25: revenue $4.2B (+2% year over year), operating margin 5.7%, net earnings $120M, operating cash flow $196M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

VSE (VSEC) · Q3 2026

VSE, Q3 2026: revenue $541M (+91% year over year), operating margin 14.3%, net earnings $47.3M, operating cash flow $56.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

VSE revenue by segment, Q3 2026VSE revenue by segment, Q3 2026Services$318MProducts$223M
AECOM (ACM)VSE (VSEC)
Latest quarterQ4 FY25Q3 2026
Revenue$4.2B$541M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+91%
Gross margin7.9%—
Operating margin5.7%14.3%
Net earnings$120M$47.3M
Net margin2.9%8.7%
Operating cash flow$196M$56.0M
Free cash flow$134M$46.6M
Market value$8.6B$5.5B
P/E20.3×43.2×
Analysts’ mean target$83.92$250.44

Where the revenue comes from

VSE

Questions

Which is bigger, AECOM or VSE?

AECOM is the larger company: $4.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY25) against $541M for VSE (Q3 2026).

Is AECOM or VSE growing faster?

VSE is growing faster (+91% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, AECOM or VSE?

VSE is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.3% against 5.7%.

More: AECOM earnings · how AECOM makes money · VSE earnings · how VSE makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-K filed Nov 19, 2025; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.