Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ALNY vs ELAN

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals vs Elanco Animal Health: ALNY and ELAN compared

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Elanco Animal Health (Q3 2026). Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is growing faster (+17% against +11% a year earlier). Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.7% against 1.9%.

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals vs Elanco Animal Health, latest quarterAlnylam Pharmaceuticals vs Elanco Animal Health, latest quarterAlnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY)Elanco Animal Health (ELAN)Revenue$1.5B$1.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y+17%+11%Operating margin23.7%1.9%Net margin148.6%1.4%Free cash flow$271M$156M

Where the money goes: ALNY and ELAN

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY) · Q3 2026

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Q3 2026: revenue $1.5B (+17% year over year), operating margin 23.7%, net earnings $2.2B, operating cash flow $341M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Elanco Animal Health (ELAN) · Q3 2026

Elanco Animal Health, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+11% year over year), operating margin 1.9%, net earnings $18.0M, operating cash flow $216M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals revenue by segment, Q3 2026Alnylam Pharmaceuticals revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net product revenues$1.3BTotal Rare$142MONPATTRO$19.6M
Elanco Animal Health revenue by segment, Q3 2026Elanco Animal Health revenue by segment, Q3 2026Farm Animal:$631MPet Health$608MContract Manufacturing$26.0M
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY)Elanco Animal Health (ELAN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.5B$1.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+17%+11%
Gross margin—56.9%
Operating margin23.7%1.9%
Net earnings$2.2B$18.0M
Net margin148.6%1.4%
Operating cash flow$341M$216M
Free cash flow$271M$156M
Market value$21.6B$13.1B
P/E8.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$302.48$30.69

Where the revenue comes from

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals

Elanco Animal Health

Questions

Which is bigger, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals or Elanco Animal Health?

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Elanco Animal Health (Q3 2026).

Is Alnylam Pharmaceuticals or Elanco Animal Health growing faster?

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is growing faster (+17% against +11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals or Elanco Animal Health?

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.7% against 1.9%.

More: Alnylam Pharmaceuticals earnings · how Alnylam Pharmaceuticals makes money · Elanco Animal Health earnings · how Elanco Animal Health makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.