Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ATMU vs SMP

Atmus Filtration Technologies vs Standard Motor Products: ATMU and SMP compared

Atmus Filtration Technologies is the larger company: $510M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $508M for Standard Motor Products (Q3 2026). Atmus Filtration Technologies is growing faster (+14% against +2% a year earlier). Atmus Filtration Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.8% against 9.9%.

Atmus Filtration Technologies vs Standard Motor Products, latest quarterAtmus Filtration Technologies vs Standard Motor Products, latest quarterAtmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)Standard Motor Products (SMP)Revenue$510M$508MRevenue growth, Y/Y+14%+2%Gross margin30.3%32.6%Operating margin17.8%9.9%Net margin11.9%2.8%Free cash flow$87.2M$140M

Where the money goes: ATMU and SMP

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) · Q3 2026

Atmus Filtration Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $510M (+14% year over year), operating margin 17.8%, net earnings $60.6M, operating cash flow $98.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Standard Motor Products (SMP) · Q3 2026

Standard Motor Products, Q3 2026: revenue $508M (+2% year over year), operating margin 9.9%, net earnings $14.4M, operating cash flow $149M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Atmus Filtration Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Atmus Filtration Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Power Solutions$468MIndustrial Solutions$41.9M
Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)Standard Motor Products (SMP)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$510M$508M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+14%+2%
Gross margin30.3%32.6%
Operating margin17.8%9.9%
Net earnings$60.6M$14.4M
Net margin11.9%2.8%
Operating cash flow$98.0M$149M
Free cash flow$87.2M$140M
Market value$4.1B$1.0B
P/E18.8×14.6×
Analysts’ mean target$60.80$50.00

Where the revenue comes from

Atmus Filtration Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Atmus Filtration Technologies or Standard Motor Products?

Atmus Filtration Technologies is the larger company: $510M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $508M for Standard Motor Products (Q3 2026).

Is Atmus Filtration Technologies or Standard Motor Products growing faster?

Atmus Filtration Technologies is growing faster (+14% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Atmus Filtration Technologies or Standard Motor Products?

Atmus Filtration Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.8% against 9.9%.

More: Atmus Filtration Technologies earnings · how Atmus Filtration Technologies makes money · Standard Motor Products earnings · how Standard Motor Products makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.